Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

169 Doctors Online
Owl Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

I have been diagnosed with strep throat for the past 3 to 4 weeks now. Could this be HIV?

I have been diagnosed with strep throat for the past 3-4 weeks now. I believe it is not strep throat because it really doesn t hurt or anything and I have a swollen lymph node under my jaw on the ride side. The doctor has been giving me azithromycin (250mg) as an antibiotics to treat it. But it seems like its not having any effects on me. I also have diarrhea along this. Every time I finish eating I have the urge to go striaght to the restroom. Could this be HIV? or just a normal stomach bug?
Mon, 2 May 2011
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Dermatologist 's  Response
hi
dont worry ,it look like throat infection ,not HIV
u can take ofloxacin for better result
it take some time to recover
HIV spread from sexual contact or blood contact
if u have not exposure ,u must not worry about it
if u have exposure get done s.hiv test
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....