Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

176 Doctors Online
Owl Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

I have been diagnosed pre-diabetic and I have a cholesterol problem, please suggest

I've been diagnosed 'pre-diabetic' AND I have a cholesterol problem. What can I eat LOTS of? Cholesterol is blocking the major arteries in my upper legs, so I m looking at meals for pre-diabetics (low sugar) that are also very low in cholesterol. Thanks in advance.
Tue, 15 Dec 2009
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics ,  
  Anonymous's Response

Lots of fruits and vegeatables is a good option. Raw would be better. Other foods, just the minimum amount.

Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi - good morning. I was diagnosed with diabetes mellitus about three years ago. I was given metformin and was also taking Crestor. After feeling quite unwell for many months and even to the state that I could no longer play bowls because I had a lot of trouble walking very unsteady on my legs. About six months ago I stopped taking Crestor and did not take any diabetes medication. This was the last resort as I was not taking any other medication other than Moduretic for my blood press. I am now feeling a lot better and have now got my legs back to normal. My new Dr has given me Diabex 500 mg. one at night time. This seems to be suiting me. Now if my cholesterol needs to be taken down what other medication is there I have already tried Lipitor before the Crestor.

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am Bhanuprakash, 37 yrs old, I diagnosed with high cholesterol. I am on complete stict diet since 15months. Still my cholesterol levels are too high. In our family, nobody had this cholesterol. And also, mine fasting blood sugar reads always above 110 - 120mg/dl. I have lost around 8 kilos in 8 months. I used to go frequent urination during sleeping(2 or 3 times). My HbA1c is 5.9% (on 29th Dec. 2009) Now it s 5.0%. Kindly suggest me , am a Diabetic or not? And also worried about my high cholesterol levels. Cardiologist adivised me to take Rozat 10mg tablet daily for life long to prevent heart attack.Will I suffer heart attack without medicines or else Yoga or stress reducing exercises will bring down cholesterol & fasting sugar level. Note: My PPBS is always normal( 130mg/dl) after 2 hours of breakfast.

doctor1 MD

My son is a 40 year old African American who was recently diagnosed with:High Cholesterol...Total Cholesterol 257Pre-Diabetes...A1c 6.5 BP 137/70 Height: 6 ft. 2 in. wt 310 lbs.Repeat alkaline phosphatase = 145 Hx of Asthma dating back to age 6...with Pneumonia 3 x s before age 5 yrs.Family Hx: Diabetes, Hypertension, Congestive Heart problems, Cancers (Breast, Colon),Thyroid Disease, Kidney Disease etc.An ultrasound of the GB and Liver has been ordered based on lab tests. My question is what in particular are these ultra sounds looking for and how should my son prepare for these test?Thank you for you reply!

Recent questions on Hypercholesterolemia

doctor1 MD

two months ago I did two hydrocolonics in one week. after each colonic there was gel like substances with red squiggly lines coming out and minimal blood on the toilet paper. Ever since that I have been having a problem with food feeling like it gets stuck in the middle of my chest, burping a lot and a pain in my left back shoulder blade that radiates down my arm and up to my ear. It seems like when I eat fruits and vegetables I am fine with things not getting stuck in the middle of my chest but, protein and fats may be what causes the problem. My last cbc blood work showed my WBC count is 3.8 normal range between {4.0-12.0} K/UL my NEUTROPHIL count is 36.0 normal range between {41.0-71.0} % and my LYMOPHOCYTE count is 46.9 normal rainge is {24.0-44.0}%. I have been having these types of numbers for over nine years and my doctor doesn think anything about it. after researching on line I am questioning whether I could have the hpylori infection and a peptic ulcer. I ate some fruit about a year ago that my husband brought home from a market and got a pain so bad on my right lower abdomen that I could barely walk. I went and did a hydrocolonic and was able to get through it. I also have low vitamin d- 32 reference range: 30-100 unit ng/ml I also have high cholesterol 221 {140-200)mg/dl triglycerides 33 {30-150}mg/dl HDL 87{35-65}mg/dl chol/hdl ratio 2.54 {2.00-4.50}ratio VLDL 7 {6-30} mg/dl LDL 127 {70-130}mg/dl I am 46 years old and weigh 118lbs I am 5 2 . I jog and go to the gym at least 4 times a week.. I eat very healthy.. tons of fruits and vegetables and fish and chicken.. not much sugar or breads or pastries... on weekends we do drink beer and eat somewhat off but still not too bad... I am into natural remedies. Do you have any ideas what could be going on?

doctor1 MD

My father-in-law has taken for several years Welchol Tab 625mg - 3, 2x per day to reduce high cholesterol. His new doctor just prescribed a new drug, Lovastatin Tab 20 mg 1 x per day and discontinue Welchol. The doctor said his cholesterol was too high. My question, is this a good move? Statin drugs scare me... and I was not at the appointment when this change was made. He can t hear well and gets confused easily so didn t even realize he was changing meds. My father in law in 87 years old. Any comments?

doctor1 MD

I have been taking Instaflex for three days and since that time have had black stools. Is this common or something to be concerned about? I am 79 years old, weigh 152 pounds, height 5'3". I have coronary heart disease, high cholesterol (under controls with meds) and diverticulosis. I have had a TIA.

doctor1 MD

I am 56 years old, about 5 3 and weigh 176. I have hypertension, high cholesterol, CAD, mild asthma which is brought on by irritants, Hashimoto s Thyroiditis, and Diverticulosis (I had a colon resection 4 1/2 years ago). I often get terrible muscle cramps in my lower legs, but I have also been experiencing this feeling of pulsating (it almost feels like something is crawling inside my lower legs) and you can actually see it puckering. I ve also had a few episodes of extreme dizziness, immediately followed by swooning (feeling like I was going to pass out), and simultaneous tingling & numbness in my lips, fingers & toes. These may be two completely different problems, but for all I know, they could be related. Any insight you could give me would be much appreciated!

doctor1 MD

I have severe headaches on almost a daily basis. An MRI revealed findings: chronic vessel ischemic changes; mild global volume loss and paranasal sinuses and mastoid air cells appear pneumatized. Question: Does first two items indicate future...

doctor1 MD

my husband who is 45 recently began having difficulty keeping an erection. He said the feeling is there but he can't and it is very frustrating to him. I have noticed that the odor in his semen has changed. It leaves a fishy odor.

doctor1 MD

My wife is taking xeralto, and has hypertension leyden 5 deficiency, hypercholesterolemia ,high triglycerides, Previous bilat PE, following dvt. Any benefit or contraindication to fish oil tabs? YYYY@YYYY