Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

171 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

I have a white skin tag on my inner lip. Is it oral cancer?

I have a white skin tag on my inner lip. some months ago I cut it off. It then grew back bigger than before and has split into branches. what is this. should i worry about oral cancer?
Tue, 19 Apr 2011
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,
You had white tag and you have cut it off,this thing you should not done.Now it is re occurred and spread more in branches,you do not take it lightly and consult oral surgeon.
Biopsy of the tissue will remove your doubt.
I find this answer helpful
ENT Specialist Dr. Puneet Maheshwari's  Response
hi... first of all thanks for choosing, health care magic.

Immediately consult an ENT surgeon , and get a biopsy done. 99% it will be a benign lesion, requiring only simple excision under antibiotic cover.

Please dont manupulate it by urself.

regards,

PM/.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

got a white little skin tag looking thing on my tongue. been there for a a few months at least. can feel it a little in my mouth, but doesn t bother me too much. used to smoke for years, quit 6 mos ago. Drink vino daily. prob nothing to do w either but wanted to be sure its not a symptom of some oral cancer etc? any thoughts? kind regards- SMK                                                   

doctor1 MD

hello, inside my lower lip, at the bottom where it connects under the gums of my bottom front teeth, there are very vidid purple veins, and the general area seems to stand out as a vivid purple, plus i have a canker sore on my gums around there...should i be checking that out to clear any worries of oral cancer?

doctor1 MD

I have chewed tobacco off and on for about 10 years. I would not consider myself a heavy user, but an everyday user. Most likely about an hour a day on average of having a chew in the mouth. I recently felt some pain between my lower lip and gum where I would put the chew and immediately stopped chewing and went to my dentist. I told him and he was not worried at all after doing an oral cancer examination. He said it should just go away. It has now been going on for about two weeks and almost completely goes away during the day, but flares up at night with a burning sensation between the lip and gum. Enough that it makes it very hard to sleep. However, there are no visible signs of sores or anything in my mouth and I feel fine otherwise. Is this just a coincedence that the pain is in the same place I usually put the chew? I even called my dentist on the phone to tell him all of this a week after my appointment and he still was not worried, (at least for anything cancerous). Any ideas???

Recent questions on Biopsy

doctor1 MD

My PSA levels are normal. I am 46yrs old. The DRE was negative. My Urologist offered me a prostate biopsy before taking testosterone supplements. He didn't mandate it, only offered it. Should I? I am weighing the cost-benefit vs. the pain of the procedure.

doctor1 MD

sir my father 65yrs old is having high traces of albumin in urine
we had gone to docters but it is not helping us .he has no other problems in past. know he he is loosing weight.
a docter told us to do biopsy. but he is not ready to do. sir give me a good solutions for this wiithout biopsy.
we have done C T SCAN & All other test .
in CT SCAN It is showing smaal stones in both kidney
so please help me out

doctor1 MD

hi im 57 male a smoker my concern is about this painless bump swelling located at my lower back of my left ear below jawline. my surgeon said it is likely benign when he physically looked at it and for my peace of mind will do the fine needle biopsy. what do you think it could be. my wife is so worried

doctor1 MD

im looking for a dr that knows about temporal arteritis in knox ville tenn37917 and what person does the biopsy, then what to they do with the biopsy, does it erer go away. also what is the best school for massage. a feiend a\said she comes to a school in knoxvill that will do massage reasonably I have cranps in my legs and feet and have fms

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
