Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

197 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

I have a tumour developed in the inner ear, kindly help me out

Hey, I have a tumour developed in the inner ear. I am given 2 options now. 1. CyberKnife radiosurgery 2. Surgical removal Can anyone provide me with the best option?
Tue, 1 Sep 2009
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
  User's Response
's  Response
I do recommend you to undergo cyberknife radiosurgery if the facility is available. it is blood less surgery.and the doc will not cut open the ear to remove the tumor.but the procedure is costly.
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

hello...i am a 30 year old adult female. I went to my urgent care today with very intense inner ear pain. The Rn said it was adult onset swimmers ear and prescribed me Cirodex. Since taking the med twice today, I have developed a fever of 100.7, I can t touch my jaws anymore, and my symptoms appear to be staying the same, and are still way worse then yesterday. Is this normal? My ear hurts so bad. Please help me understand whats going on. Thanks!

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am 27f general fit and well although i had a inner ear infection in Jenuary and had to have 2 course iof anti biotics to get rid of it then within a week of me finishing the second dose of anti B s i got a respitory Tract infection which was viral so no anti B s were taken however since then i ve had a persistant cough which has developed into a productive cough causing me to actually be sick every day as i cough so much, i also get horrible chest pain a few days at a time usually my right side starting from below upper rib cage going up to my shoulder which is extremley pain espectially when i take deep breathes and lay down, some days i feel fine where as others i get a fluey like feeling and feel awful, i ve been to the doctor and at first they thought it was ashma but the inhaler made my cough worse and the chest pain just kept coming back and now they have me on anti allergy tablets and nasal spray which have not been helping either. I feel completely exhaused and i feel i have slept in months and with 2 small chuildren to look after i would very much appreciate if you could offer any assistance as to what could be happening to me - i am also a light smoker i smoke between 5-10 a day.

doctor1 MD

Hello I have been sick for a month with either an inner ear infection or hepatitis A and I have been lightheaded, slight nauseous, and have had a slight headache for 28 days now and I was just wondering If you can get lightheaded/dizzy with hepatitis A? I m sensitive to light and sound and any kind of fast moving commercials make me start to feel lightheaded/dizzy/nauseous. Doctor did say I have some pressure in my left ear but my bilirubin levels were a bit high so they re checking that atm.

Recent questions on  Radiosurgery

doctor1 MD

My father is 80 and has recently been diagnosed with Idiopathic Pulmonary Fibrosis and a lung tumor. He is in relatively good health otherwise. He had a PET scan of the tumor and all of his other major organs. He also had a biopsy of the tumor. The biopsy showed that the 4 cm tumor is malignant (squamous). The tumor is located in the back lower part of his lung. The cancer is only in the lung tumor. He went to an Oncologist in Philadelphia (where he lives) today for a consultation. The Doctor said that a few things were not an option because of the IPF, including surgery and CyberKnife. The doctor said that CyberKnife was too risky because the lung moves at all times and the radiation could hit the fibrosis areas and cause damage. The Doctor recommended Chemo and has scheduled a 5 hour in-office treatment for next week. He said that if the tumor shrinks enough in a month, he would try to treat it with radiation. Otherwise, he would continue Chemo treatments for 6 months total. I don t like the idea of Chemo treatments for the next 6 months. I have a few questions: 1) Why is the doctor concerned about damaging the fibrosis areas of the lung with the CyberKnife radiation, but not with traditional radiation in a month? 2) Is chemo a good idea for an 80 year old man? 3) I read on-line that Georgetown University hospital has done a few thousand of the CyberKnife treatments on lung tumors, sometimes with other complications involved such as pluracy. Should we send his records to Georgetown U Hospital to get a second opinion and see if the doctors there think that the CyberKnife treatment can work? Thanks. - Dan

doctor1 MD

I HAD RT RETROMASTOID CRANIOTOMY WITH EXCISION OF CP ANGLE TUMOR ON MARCH AND GAMMA KNIFE ON FUNE AS THEY COULD NOT RMOVE IT COMPLETLY. I HAV HEARING LOOSE FROM SURGERY BUT AFTER THE GAMMA I DEVELOP TINNITUS AND THE SOUND HAS INCRASD BY THE TIME. ANY CURE FOR THAT?

doctor1 MD

history of Right Vestibular schwannoma- Gamma Knife Radiosurgery done 2013, Right SNHL present at that time Please suggest on prognosis , possible complications and suggestive treatment and investigations

doctor1 MD

I have been diagnosed with metastised brain cancer. From what the doctor said it cannot be operated on because of the location and how deep it is in the brain. He said it would affect my vision. His only option was 1 high dose of radiation using the Novalis machine. How serious is this?

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor: As you know from my history, had MRI 3 months ago and it was noted with a meningioma to the right frontal lobe (convexity) approximately 11mm. Had a very large meningioma about 5-6cm to the left side of my head 23 years ago which was...

doctor1 MD

I have had left facial pain for years. What is the best treatment?

doctor1 MD

My father has malignant melanoma and has recently undergone the gamma knife for his brain mets. Today he woke up with multiple blueish black lesions on the skin under the arm that he originally had surgery on for the infected lymph nodes 18 months ago. He has no pain there, but they were not there yesterday. Is this more mets?