Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

189 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

I have a transverse fracture at the base of the

I have a transverse fracture at the base of the right proximal fifth phalanx which happened on September 30th, 2018. I have planned to walk for MS on November 2nd, 20 miles a day, total 50 in three days. Will it be sufficiently healed by then? 4 weeks and 4 days........
Mon, 29 Oct 2018
Report Abuse
For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Dear Dr, I have a transverse fracture at the distal 5th metacarpal. The distal fracture fragment is displaced towards the palmar aspect with palmar angulation of the distal 5th metacarpal and impaction with overlap of the fracture fragments. The articular cortex is intact,There is no subluxtion or dislocation.It has been 2 weeks since the fracture occured what would be the best form of treatment to gain the most mobility back in my hand , Thank you for your time.

doctor1 MD

Hello, I suffered a transverse fracture just below the centre of my left tibia and after 16 months I m still in pain with it... I was cleared from orthopaedic care just under a year ago but I m concerned there may be a non-union issue etc... The area is tender to touch and there is a rather pronounced lump which again is tender to probe. What would you advise?

doctor1 MD

I am a male, 50 years old, non-smoker, no diabetes. In December 2012, I broke my femur bone (Transverse fracture). The treatment I received for this injury was Intramedullary nailing. In June 2013, one of the screws (close to the knee) holding the metal rod was removed because the bone was not healing (non-union). In July 2013, I was put on Vitamin D and calcium supplements because the removal of the screws was not helping the bone to heal. An x-ray did not reveal this treatment to be working so an MRI was ordered. The MRI revealed the bone is still not healing. The next option the Doctors recommended is an ultrasound bone stimulator. My question is this, If the ultrasound bone stimulator does not work, do I have another option besides surgery? Thanks for your time.

Loading Online Doctors....