Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

I Have A Lump Near The Bottom Of My Chest Which Turned Out To Be Fat And Blood

Hi, I have a lump near the bottom of my chest (right inner side). Its about half the size of a golf ball. There is no pain and does not seem attached to anything. I have only noticed it in the last couple of weeks. I also have a smaller lump on the side of my chest which was called lypoma (i think well the doctor advised there was nothing to be worried about). I also had a small lump in my right breast which turned out to be fat and blood . I am a 35 year old female and i smoke.
Thu, 10 Mar 2011
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi. Since you already have been treated for a similiar episode you might be knowing the procedure. Consult a surgeon so that he can palpate it and if needed do an FNAC to detemine the histology and suggest further treatment.
I find this answer helpful
Homeopath Dr. Rangadhar Satapathy's  Response
Hi greetings from Health Care Magic
As you are telling all are benign (non cancerous ) growth. All are seeming like lipoma. But still u should check with ur doctor. you should leave smoking. smoking, faulty diet habit, stressful conditions are predisposing factor of all such ailments.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

Recent questions on Breast cancer


Loading Online Doctors....
I Have A Lump Near The Bottom Of My Chest Which Turned Out To Be Fat And Blood

Hi. Since you already have been treated for a similiar episode you might be knowing the procedure. Consult a surgeon so that he can palpate it and if needed do an FNAC to detemine the histology and suggest further treatment.