Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

179 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

I have a history of recurrent UTI's and protatitis and

I have a history of recurrent UTI's and protatitis and finally went to a urologist for an opinion and treatment. I am 67 years old and have retrograde ejaculations during sex. He believes that residual bacteria in my prostate is retrograding back into my bladder when I ejaculate causing the UTI's. We shower before sex so I did not believe it was in anyway a hygiene issue even with the retrograde. All this stated, he placed me on a month's regimen of cipro and instructed me to take one Mono-100 MCR tablet of nitrofurantoin just prior or after sex (after my cipro course was completed) going forward. We have sex about twice a week. My concern is taking an antibiotic sporadically just a couple times a week. I have always thought that antibiotics need to be taken full term to make certain any bacteria does not become resistant to the antibiotic. Does taking it on a situational basis put me at risk in anyway? Thank you in advance for your opinion.
Wed, 30 May 2018
Report Abuse
For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Iam a 64-year old male with an eight-year history of BPH. I underwent GreenLight laser surgery for BPH at the end of May 2011. Since then I have had recurrent urinary tract infections. My urologist has had me on cotrimoxazole for nearly 2 of 3 months after surgery and it does not seem to help. I feel worse. I am severely allergic to ciprofloxacin. What are my options?

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have had recurrent uti s over the past year, including a history of oxalate kidney stones. I saw a doctor last Thursday and the diagnosis was uti, kidney stone (3mm. ) in L ureter, and an ovarian cyst (3.5 cm) on the R side. I have not yet passed the stone. I was on Macrobid for 5 days, but I am still having symptoms with extreme bloating, painful urination, difficulty sitting up, and difficulty walking. I saw another doctor this morning and had another urinalysis done. My urine looked dark in spite of drinking plenty of water. The Dr. did not call back with test results. My question is: should I be concerned about anything more serious, such as bladder or ovarian cancer? I am a 51 year old female.

doctor1 MD

my serum creatine is 3.8 , usg shows small kidney Rt. 7.8*3.7, Lt. 8.33*3.78 . my creatine hovering between 3 and 4 from last 3 months on june 30,2012 left renal colic began an urgent usg showed hydronphrosis hydroureter left creatine 4.3 on day 2 of hospitalisation surgen suggest for dj stent ,dj stent left side done on 2 july 2012 my past history i has recurrent uti with spiking fevers from 1 year , persistant heavy pyuria that was sterile on most occasions, the radiologic imaging did not show evidence of obstructive uropathy , i was empirically started on antitubercular drug because of prolonged history of fever with uti , recently completed anti tb theorpy that lasted 6 months, on 20 june 2012 creatine found to go up a dignosis of acute tubulo interstial nephritis caused by rifamipcin was made and anti tb theropy stopped, creatine continued to rise in spite of tb theropy being stopped in dec 2011 i was evaluated for pyuria and fever with chills and rigors in a private hospital in nagpur where usg revealed bening prostatic huperplasia with pvr of 10 ml serum psa was 26.71 and dignonosed to have prostatitis with bph with recurrent utis , i underwent diagnostic cystoscopy with holmium laser enucleation of prostate 25 gms, the histopathology revealed bph with mild prostitis in general examination bp 124/80 respiratory rate of 18/min,no pallar anicetric pls advice for further tretment and tests

Loading Online Doctors....