Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

180 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

I have Been told my cholesterol is 9.5

I am pregnant at the moment went to doctors he told me my cholesterol is 9.5 but there is nothing i can do untill i have the baby does any one know anything that might be good to take
Mon, 14 Dec 2009
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
  User's Response
's  Response
9.5 mmol/litre is pretty high but you can't take statin drugs while pregnant. Do as everyone is saying, eat vegetables, whole grains, use virgin olive oil . Stay away from the trans fats, and anything with a high cholesterol content. Stay healthy and good luck with your pregnancy.
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi im a 34 year old male. I am 5 8 at 312 lbs. I dont have an active job and dont exercise. I recently got a mens exam and got some alarming news. My cholesterol is 160. Low hdl and high ldl . My eating habits are horrible to say the least. Everything came back fine on my blood work except the cholesterol and my liver enzimes. My ast was 44 and my alt is 95. I was a super heavy smoker for about 2 years but quit about 3 weeks before my check up. I was told it could be fatty liver but I read it could be cancer. I lose sleep every night and worry myself sick. Im scared its liver cancer. Im scheduled for a liver ultrasound tomorrow. My question is do you think it will be liver cancer and are ultrasounds accurate or could they miss something. Thank you for your time and expertise.

doctor1 MD

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here... dear dr , im 51 yeras no smoker having blood pressure 130 to145/ 90 to 95 and cholestrol 198 i m taking norvesc 5 mg daily i wnt to ask shold i take loprin also ? pl answer yhanks

doctor1 MD

I am a 52 year old white female. My total cholesterol is 213. My HDL is 102, triglycerides 78, and LDL 95. While I am glad that my HDL is high...it means that my overall cholesterol is high which prevents my insurance company from giving an annual discount on cost. What are your thoughts? Is my cholesterol really high?

Recent questions on  Steroid

doctor1 MD

sir,i am taking novelon from last 3 month under the advice of doctor.during test doctor found that estradiol hormone is maximum but sir from yesterday i have pain in right side of lower abdomen.in septembr cycle i am going to have ivf.i am in great tension please help me sir

doctor1 MD

My husband has been on Lipitor and Avalide to control his cholesterol and blood pressure. We have been trying to conceive for three years. His sperm analysis last year was pretty bad, with low counts and poor morphology. I keep hearing that it could be his medications that are causing the problem, but I can't find any information online. His physician refuses to consider the possibility. Can the problem lie with his blood pressure and/or cholesterol medicine? If so, are they any safe medicine that he can take while we are trying to conceive?

doctor1 MD

My wife was take Vytorin 10/20 mg for here cholesterol for 3 years and it has not helped very much. She seen the doctor again and was given NIACIN SR (NIASPAN) 500 mg. My wife is worried about the increase in mg from 10/20 - 500. Is there a serious health concern about the increase?

doctor1 MD

Hi. I am 38 years old. I made 10 IVF failed attempts. Last one was 75 days ago and I have a very light period 10 days after the pregnancy test then I dont have period. I test estradiol and progestrone after 42 days of the last period and estradiol was 89 while progestrone was 0.1. My Doctor presceibed me progyluton after 55 days of the last period. My question : does this mean that i am in premature monopose? and is progyluton useful in my case and does it have a side effects? Thanks a lot

doctor1 MD

Hi For the past week or so my fingers, in between my thumb it’s red and my next finger it’s red on the side and my middle finger its red on the side of it is red and itchy and has a few tiny cuts on one finger. I don’t know how I got this? If it’s...

doctor1 MD

how often can you take Prednisone? I have reallybad inflamation in my hands and it took it away . The swelling has come back now and I dont know that much about it.

doctor1 MD

I was having itching in my areas involving touching such as thighs, underarms and it was causing sour smell, so i asked one of the doctors here and they said that i have XXXXXXX otch and prescribed me an anti fungal cream but couldnt find it. I...