Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

160 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

I had blood work done for sugar results,could you please check out this test result ?

I had done blood work for sugar results . cholesterol was 176 LDL 29 Triglyceride 742 what does this mean?
Sat, 12 Dec 2009
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests ,  
Medical Topics ,   ,  
  User's Response
's  Response
a total cholesterol of 176 is normal. LDL of 29, is very good. Triglycerides of 742 is astronomically high and you need to get it down quick. A doctor can prescribe a medication called Tricor to reduce your triglycerides, but you also need to cut way back on any refined sugars you eat. You are heading for Diabetes with triglycerides that high.
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I have been feeling very tired, tingle in my fingers so my dr took blood work and I got the results and I don t understand them please help.... Component Standard Range Your Value Flag WHITE BLOOD CELL 4.0 - 11.0 TH/uL 10.6 RED BLOOD CELL COUNT 3.90 - 5.20 M/uL 4.64 HEMOGLOBIN 11.2 - 15.7 g/dL 11.4 HEMATOCRIT 34.1 - 44.9 % 36.3 MEAN CORPUSCULAR VOL 80.0 - 100.0 fL 78.2 L MEAN CORPUSCULAR HGB 26.0 - 34.0 pg 24.6 L MEAN CORP HGB CONC 31.0 - 37.0 g/dL 31.4 RBC DISTRIBUTION WIDTH STD DEV 35.1 - 46.3 fL 45.2 RBC DISTRIBUTION WIDTH 11.5 - 14.3 % 15.7 H PLATELET COUNT 150 - 400 TH/uL 357 MEAN PLATELET VOLUME 8.7 - 12.5 fL 9.0 NEUTROPHIL % 40.0 - 75.0 % 50.0 IMMATURE GRANULOCYTE % 0.0 - 0.4 % 1.1 H LYMPHOCYTE % 15.0 - 54.0 % 38.6 MONOCYTE % 4.0 - 13.0 % 8.1 EOSINOPHIL % 0.0 - 7.0 % 1.7 BASOPHIL % 0.0 - 1.2 % 0.5 ABSOLUTE NEUT COUNT AUTO 1.6 - 8.3 TH/uL 5.3 ABSOLUTE IMM GRAN COUNT 0.00 - 0.03 TH/uL 0.12 H ABSOLUTE LYMPH COUNT AUTO 0.6 - 5.9 TH/uL 4.1 ABSOLUTE MONO COUNT AUTO 0.2 - 1.4 TH/uL 0.9 ABSOLUTE EO COUNT AUTO 0.0 - 0.8 TH/uL 0.2 ABSOLUTE BASO COUNT AUTO 0.0 - 0.1 TH/uL 0.1

doctor1 MD

My present SGOT reading is 99 IU/L AND SGPT 93 IU/ML.Readings were normal when checked three months back.But i have higher Creatinine now at 1.7 MG/ dL now My BP is 130/70 and I am diabetic and keeps it well under control.Fasting sugar 72 and Post lunch 155.max

doctor1 MD

i checked my blood sugar level after consuming food at 12 midnight and 7:30 in the morning at 1100hrs on 31st may 2011. Result: 290mg. On 1st jun 2011 after 12 hr fasting i got the result 146mg. on 2nd jun 2hr PP result was 219mg. From 3rd jun to 17th jun i took controlled diet , and exercised regularly the result on 17th jun 2011 was Fasting: 94.4mg and PP 108.8mg. Am i a diabetic or should i eat normally exercise and then recheck after 15 days. My age 38, ht: 178cm wt: 84kg

Recent questions on  Cholesterol

doctor1 MD

5'6" 175lbs in great shape. I run and walk and weight train. my heart started to "stutter" about 4 or 5 days ago and is increasing in occurence. sometimes multiple stutters. 47 years old. no history of heart disease. low cholesterol levels. low blood pressure.

doctor1 MD

Hi, My ages is 41.Height is 5ft 8 inches.Weight is 67 kg. I dont have any medical history. No sugar . No B.P. No cholesterol. I ave hair loss of Male pattern baldness.From past 1 year i have a small cyst/lump on the center of head which has increased to 1 cm dia. Does not pain. How do i get it cured/removed?

doctor1 MD

i have dark nuckles, toes, knees and elbows. having done a bit of research i think its acanthosis. however having looked at the causes of acanthosis i.e obesity, high cholesterol, etc - i dont have any of them. i ve always had darkness around my nuckles, toes, etc. I would like to know if there is a cosmetic procedure which would fix it. Thank you i dont have any medical problems, i m 22.

doctor1 MD

Sir, My Urine report show Albumin present, Large number of puscells/HPF, Sugar Fasting is 80mg%, Post Parandial111mg%, Utric acid 49mg%, Cholestrol 191mg%. Total Cholestrol 191mg%, HDL 44MG%, Triglyceride 135mg%,LdL 120mg%.What does this report mean.

doctor1 MD

Patient: Female, 73 years, 6 months old, 5'7" tall, 230 lbs., in generally good health. Hypertension well controlled with medication, lifelong history of recurring clinical depression . Currently takes medication for depression and hypertension,...

doctor1 MD

Hi, Can you please check my blood, ecg and usg reports and let me know on which areas should I take care? Also, any suggestions on any specific diet to control the problem areas and medications if any?

doctor1 MD

My Mother has gone through the medical health check-up.I need your input over the attached reports.