Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

182 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

I had a ultrasound done on my scrotum about a

I had a ultrasound done on my scrotum about a month ago. Went to see the nurse practitioner yesterday. She said I have a hydrocele on the left and that is what is causing my pain and discomfort. She told me to roll up a towel and place it under the scrotum so it will lift it and help drain it. I don't see how that is possible and comfortable. What should I do next?
Sun, 21 Oct 2018
Report Abuse
For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

What is a calculus measuring 3.1mm seen in the mid pole of right kidney?

doctor1 MD

SIR GM MY REPORTS HERE COLOR DOPPLER ULTRASONOGRAPHY OF THE SCROTUM Right testis measures 33*14*24 mm & 33*24*22 mm. Both testis are smaller in size & hypoechoic. No focal mass or ca ++ is seen in the parenchyma. Head of epididymis show thin walled ,2-4mm cysts, bilaterally. No solid nodule / ca++ is seen .Reset of the epididymis & spermatic cord appear normal in thickness and echotexture, bilaterally. Pampniform veins are dialated and tortuous,bilaterally.the veins become more dilated and show flow reversal , on valsalva manouvere . No hydrocele – inguinal hernia is seen , bilaterally. IMPRESSION :- BILATERAL VARICOCOELE WITH TESTICULAR ATROPHY. BILATERAL EPIDYDYMAL CYSTS. after take tablet lineator and fertile-m MY SEMEN ANALYSIS REPORT SIR Volume - 3.0 ml colour - pale white viscocity - NORMAL Reaction - Alkaline active motility - 40% sluggis motile - 10% dead sperms - 50% sperm count - 2million / ml Normal -70% NOW WHAT CAN I DO SIR

doctor1 MD

I have a urology question. I went to see my doctor about a vibrating sensation in my penis and groin which I thought might be referral sensations coming from my nerve root irritation problems in my back and I wanted to rule out anything urological. The doctor checked my scrotum and said it felt normal and checked my prostate by a rectal digital exam and said the prostate felt normal. He gave me a requisition for a scrotum ultrasound which he said I could use if I still felt worried. At the last second, he also checked the box for a transrectal ultrasound (not for a biopsy) of the prostate because I told him that I had been urinating frequently that day. I did some research online and read that the transrectal prostate ultrasound is usually only done after an abnormal finding from a digital exam or a high PSA reading (PSA test was not done), or to guide the needle in a biopsy. It sounds like this type of prostate ultrasound is not a common screening method. I am worried about the transrectal ultrasound of my prostate is unnecessary in my case and the possibility of false positive results which I have heard are common with the prostate. What do you think would be the reason for my doctor ordering that transrectal prostate ultrasound? What are the general purposes, pros and cons, and risks of having a prostate ultrasound? I would appreciate your response as I am very conflicted about whether to have that prostate ultrasound done. Thanks.

Loading Online Doctors....