Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

124 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

I had a two level fusion following a car accident,

I had a two level fusion following a car accident, L2-L4. Also 1st metatarsal fusion in my left foot. How do I talk to two different surgeons in different practices about my pain, I want to be open and honest but with today's opiod epidemic I don't know how to go about pain management. It has been 6 weeks since spine surgery and almost a month since my foot. I am 20 y/o male, 145 lbs, used to be very active; a soccer player and cross country runner. My pain ranges from 5-8 depending on the day and I'm beginning to worry my back will hurt forever. I have had one day since back surgery where I felt pain under a 5...any advice will be greatly appreciated!
Stephen
Tue, 9 Oct 2018
Report Abuse
For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

hello my name is Bill and 2 n half years ago I was in a car accident and suffered from multiple injuries, I now have a plate that fused my C6-C7 together and I have been getting a lot of fluid build up in my neck which causes a numbness feeling and brings back most of my concussion symptoms, is there anything that would help keep the fluid away? and also I have had ringing in my ears since the accident is there anything that can be done about that?

doctor1 MD

Hello my sister was in a car accident on Tuesday July 19th. Her car rolled. She had bumps and bruises, but otherwise seemed ok. The nurse said her hemoglobin level was 8.7 and that was dangerously low. She is having pain in her spleen and rib area. She was not admitted. At her follow up appointment her her hemoglobin level was 8. Tomorrow if it drops she will have a blood transfusion. While at the doctor we checked her hb level from a previous blood test. Her hb level was 9.4 in Feb 2010. Would her current low and dropping level be due to the accident? Also she had a US done on the spleen. It came back ok. I am very concerned that her spleen is injured. She will get another blood test tomorrow morning. She is 46 years old, 145 pounds, 5 foot 2, in pretty good health. We are considering going to St. Louis? What do you think. Thank you

doctor1 MD

I was in a car accident on Tuesday, SUV hit be full speed behind as I was stop. I went to ER by ambulance couldn t move. I was diagnosed with Lumbar Herniated disc and whiplash. Yesterday noticed bowel movement had a little blood. Today had had blood again and server crapping that I couldn t stand up. Also, when I cough it hurts but I am thinking from the seat belt that is? Is this normal or should I go back to the ER? I will call my DR in the am.

Loading Online Doctors....