Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

169 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

I had a ct scan and the radiologist said I

I had a ct scan and the radiologist said I had a lesion the size of a golf ball in my left maxillary sinus. After 2 months of trying to get into an ENT to get it checked he thought it was a cyst and ordered another ct scan. The new scan showed in the 2 months it has gotten bigger and spread through bone and my palate and is now some growth on my right side of my face. Now he says he’s not sure it’s a cyst and referred me to another doctor. Can a cyst spread like that and that fast ? And able to spread to my bones ?
Sun, 7 Oct 2018
Report Abuse
For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

When a CT scan is done for a particular set of symptoms, does the radiolist look at all images taken, or just those where the symptoms occur? I recently had a CT with intravenous die taken from my chin to my lower abdomen for gastrointestinal issues, and I was wondering if the radiologist looks at images of surrounding organs as well, including the images of lungs which would have also been captured?

doctor1 MD

40yr old female,m.r.I prominent nasopharyngeal soft tissue/adnoids, c.t shows complete opicicification of frontal,maxillary,and sphenoid sinuses,severely deviated septum,bone spur. E.n.t will not look at m.r.I,also prior infection with ebv. Should I b concerned? E.n.t says all radiologist are wrong,he is the only 1 who knows whats right, and says nothings wrong,health is severally deteriorating, full body swelling,won t go away,no1 knows what s wrong..

doctor1 MD

Sir , Good Morning, My father has following observations after CT scan - I wish to know is it cancerous .... OBSERVATION CT - 1 •     Large heterogeneously enhancing mass lesion is seen involving posterior wall of naso and oropharynx causing air way compromise. Mass is extending into bilateral tonsilar fossa (right left) and prevertebral space. Mass is also involving soft palate. •     Small submental and submandibular lymphnodes are noted, largest one measuring ~ 9.0 mm. •     Bilateral pyriform sinuses are normal. •     True and false vocal cord normal. •     Hyoid bone, laryngeal cartilage intact. •     Both parotid and submandibular glands are normal in configuration and attenuation. •     The medial and lateral pterygoid plates are normal. The medial and lateral pterygoid muscles are unremarkable on both sides. •     Visualized part of mandible unremarkable. •     Mucosal thickening in bilateral maxillary and ethmoid sinuses. Adv: Histopathological correlation. Dr. A. Kumar M.D. (Radiodiagnosis) Consultant Radiologist ----------------------------------------- CT - 2 •     There is significant suspicious soft tissue thickening noted involving nasopharyngeal wall especially towards right side with significant compromise of nasopharyngeal lumen reaching upto posterior opening of right nasal cavity— ?nature? neoplastic, needs Clinico-patholosical correlation •     Mild to moderate deviation of anterior part of nasal septum towards right side. •     Marked mucosal thickening noted in right ethmoid sinus with mild to moderate mucosal thickening noted in frontal sinus, left ethmoid sinus and bilateral maxillary sinus with minimal involvement of sphenoid sinus -sinusitis. •     Mucosal thickening noted in posterior part of bilateral nasal cavity with relative hypertrophy of nasal tubrinates •     Bilateral lamina papyracea and cribriform plate intact.

Loading Online Doctors....