Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

123 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

I had Davinci robot removal of the prostate 13 months

I had Davinci robot removal of the prostate 13 months ago with good success but PSA went from .01, .02,,.05 and now .1. My regular doctor said after my blood test said I may have an infection-UTI. Since I have no prostate can infection cause my PSA to rise ?
Sat, 3 Nov 2018
Report Abuse
For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi.....I had my prostate removed via robotic method 4.5 years ago. The cancer was contained within the prostate with no signs of spreading etc. Since then I have had my PSA checked every 6 months and this past year switched to annual. All tests have been normal . That said .....is that considered a cure . Iam 63 years old. My email YYYY@YYYY Thanks

doctor1 MD

We have just come from the Doctors office. My husband is stage 6 on the Gleason scale. They are recommending removal of the prostate with robotics in Celebration Florida. Is this our best option. Should he have a Scan of the rest of the body first. They are not recommending any scans.

doctor1 MD

My husband was diagnosed w prostate cancer from biopsy last week. He is 76 and vigorous\very active..only take supplements..no Rx....had no symptoms. Psa went from 12 to 17 in 6 mo prior reason for biopsy. It is stage one w Gleason of 7. Now we are choosing between robotic removal or radiation pros and cons. Erectile dysfunction not as important as incontinence..how can we find/evaluate statistics? How important is choosing dr s..his surgeon is 45 and has done 100..as opposed to dr 200 miles away who has done 4500...

Loading Online Doctors....