Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

152 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

I got breast augmentation after taking crystal meth

hi im a 33 yr old female and i never do drugs until last night i did crystal meth and i have a breast augmention tomorrow morning. what could happen to me? or could anything??
Sat, 14 May 2011
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,   ,   ,   ,  
Medical Topics ,  
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Methamphetamine(crystal meth ) has high potential for abuse and addiction by activating the psychological reward system via triggering a cascading release of dopamine and norepinephrine in the brain. Methamphetamine is FDA approved for the treatment of ADHD and exogenous obesity, dispensed in the USA under the trademark name Desoxyn.

Physical effects can include anorexia, hyperactivity, dilated pupils, flushing, restlessness, dry mouth, headache, tachycardia, bradycardia, tachypnea, hypertension, hypotension, hyperthermia, diaphoresis, diarrhea, constipation, blurred vision, dizziness, twitching, insomnia, numbness, palpitations, arrhythmias, tremors, dry and/or itchy skin, acne, pallor, and with chronic and/or high doses, convulsions,heart attack,stroke,and death.

I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

There are many different options for you to consider when choosing to have breast augmentation, starting with the many types of breast implants available. The information available can be overwhelming, but once you have chosen a plastic surgeon you can discuss with them the pros and cons of each implant and find out what which would be best for you and your anatomy. Most surgeons have their own preference of make and style of implant they use. Rather than try to choose which implant would be best for you ask a plastic surgeon for his recommendation and the reasons why. Remember what shape and style looks and feels great on one patient may not look and feel as good on you. Before you decide to go forward with breast implant surgery, you should also consider the following: * Many of the changes to the shape of the breast after implantation are irreversible. * Removal of the implants may leave unacceptable dimpling, puckering, wrinkling, or other cosmetic changes to the breast. * Breast implants may affect your ability to produce milk for breast feeding. * Breast implants make routine screening mammography more difficult. * Implants cause alteration of ****** and breast sensation. * Pain of varying intensity and duration may occur and persist following breast implant surgery. * Blood and other fluids can pool around the implant causing hematoma and infections. You may end up back in the operating room so that your doctor can find the cause of the bleeding. * Breast implant surgery carries the same general risks as other surgical procedures. * Insurance will most likely not pay for the procedure, if it is not medically necessary.

doctor1 MD

I had a breast augmentation and lower face lift on 10/11/17. I am experiencing swelling everywhere face, torso and extremities. I will call the doctors office tomorrow but would like to know if a diretic (dayside 37.5 mg) would alleviate some of my discomfort. I am also taking oxycodine and an antibiotic.

doctor1 MD

I had a breast augmentation done about a week and a half ago. I have developed a rash , which is red and slightly itchy, on both of my shoulders. I have no known allergies and have not changed anything in my normal routine. For the surgery, I was prescribed percocet and valium , which I am no longer taking. Any idea of the cause and how long this rash will last?

Recent questions on  Hypertension

doctor1 MD

Dear Sir, My mother is a patient of high blood pressure and sugar. A week back she suffered from a paralysis attack. Her right side is affected. Right now she is unable to move right side and is unable to speak or express herself. Please advise care cure of it.

doctor1 MD

What is the chance for survival for a person undergoing off-pump redo CABG to the one artery (LAD) left to be bypassed? Left ventricular function around 50% Hypertension, Hypothyroid problems, diabetes from medication Had CABG 4 years ago and now LAD is the only artery that can be operated on and has two blockages.                                                                  

doctor1 MD

my father has a hypertension since 10 years &started amlodipine since 8 years before month ago he feels severe headache and his physician gave him cinazine and aspirin ,he is 62 yrs oll smoker ,aweek ago ,aperipheral edema in his legs I just want to know if there is any containdication especially that coth are vasodilators?

doctor1 MD

Hello Dr. Recent days I am feeling that during early mornings some days, my heart beat goes little high and due to that i feel any of the body part ( hand, or leg ) vibrating kind of sense. After i feel such changes, i wake up immediately and as soon as I sat on the bed, the heart beat becomes normal. I have consulted a Cardiologist and he has taken ECG and told me that I am normal, but he suggested couple of tablets in the morning and night to be taken. But still some time I feel this symptoms again. I have high BP taking tablets regularly. most of the time the BP is around 130/90. I am going for morning walk/exercise once in three days regularly. Please suggest what Should I do more to reduce my BP and get rid of fast hear beat? regards Ram

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
