Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

I Found A Small Lump On My Labia Majora But It Has No Pain

I found a small lump on my labia majora , more towards the outer edges, away from the labia minora . It doesn t cause any pain and doesn t itch, but it feels like there is something solid underneath the skin . This is the first time I ve ever noticed a change in this area . Any ideas what it could be? I don t think it s a bartholin cyst, because the labia itself isn t swollen. It s an actual lump the size of a small pea.
Fri, 11 Feb 2011
Report Abuse
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello.
Welcome to HealthcareMagic forum.
The swelling is likely to be a sebaceous cyst or just a swollen blocked gland just like a pimple. If there is no pain or discharge from the swelling then you can just ignore it or surgical removal is the solution.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Jillian's  Response
Thank you, I was worried it might be a wart or something. :/
I'll make sure to ask my Dr. about it also during my check-up later this week. At least I can sleep with a littler more ease now. :)
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Labia minora


Loading Online Doctors....
I Found A Small Lump On My Labia Majora But It Has No Pain

Hello. Welcome to HealthcareMagic forum. The swelling is likely to be a sebaceous cyst or just a swollen blocked gland just like a pimple. If there is no pain or discharge from the swelling then you can just ignore it or surgical removal is the solution. Dr. Rakhi Tayal