Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

145 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

I felt a kind of mild shortness of breath, is it anxiety or heart attack ?

3 days ago i felt this pushing/heavy feeling on my chest and I felt a kind of mild shortness of breath . I could breath normal but I didn t felt so, this felling has been for as said before 3 days now, it come and go, about 5 times a day I get these mild attacks (almost always when I think about it). It doesn t hurt very at all but it s very worrying and annoying, specially after I read about heart attack symptoms , I felt dizzy and nervous in my stomach and hands. Yesterday I was at the doctor and she took my pulse and blood pressure , the pressure was normal but the pulse was too high because I was nervous. She also listened to my heart and said it was just fine, and I m only 14. In 5 days I m gonna have an EKG test, so it will calm me down. But I can t sleep at night because I m thinking about if it is a heart attack I m having and if 5 days is too late :( none in my family have had a heart attack or heart failure, besides my grandfather but he didn t die, but a lot in my family have had anxiety and nervous heart. PLEASE help, what do you think is wrong?
Sat, 12 Dec 2009
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  
  User's Response
's  Response
That was a panic attack. No worries. You should see a therapist.
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

What are typical heart attack symptoms? I just noticed a mild ache in my left shoulder blade, but I have been doing quite a bit of lifting and carrying the past few days, so it may be a strain. I also noticed a few hours ago a slight numbness in the skin of my arms. I m 67, in generally excellent health, fairly fit (walking, lap swimming most days half mile to a mile), but I seem to recall having heard something about these symptoms in the past. I have no chest pain, no arm pain, no shortness of breath, no sweats. Not sure what else to say.

doctor1 MD

i had a fight with my friend and sudeeny out of stress i had shortness of breath and heart pain.I am a smoker and my father died at the age of 35 due to heart attack.pls tell me whther i am having some kind of heart problem or was it just out of severe anxiety?

doctor1 MD

I am a 33 yr old female and I swear I have heart issues. I have had so many test done for my heart and everything has come back 100% normal. i have had countless number of EKG s I have a 48 heart montior I had a echo of my heart. my bp is a little high (bottom number in the low 80 s) my cholesterol total is 166. I do suffer from panic/anxiety and my Dr (bless his heart he is awesome) says all the things I feel is related to my panic not heart. Is there really anything else they could do to test my heart or did I pretty get everything? My doc said he wouldn t send me for a cardic cath cuz everything else was fine. Yes I do take meds to my panic attacks.

Recent questions on  Dyspnea

doctor1 MD

Hi 3 weeks ago I had stomach ache and lower bake ache suddenly at morning and then diarrhea till afternoon and at night 38.5 fever. From that day until now, I m seek and have weakness ,dyspnea( I can t breath deeply), headache. nausea, loss of appetite bone and muscle ache. In first stool exam(16 days ago) oval fat body reported , but in second not seen. i see jellylike things in stool. my bowel filled withe the sound of intestines growl in first laboratory test (16days ago) : FBS 82 , BUN 11.4 , Creatinine 0.9 BUN/Creatinine 13 , Triglycerides 92 cholesterol 200(always was upper than) , LDL 88.5 ( always was upper than 130). HDL 77( always was fewer than 35) , Ca 8.2 ( always was ok and I take enough dairy), P 3.1 , Na 140 , k 3.5 , S.G.O.T 31 , S.G.P.T 30 , Phosphatase Alkaline 122 , amylase 69 , Lipase 59 , ESR 25 , PT-Patient- time 12.5 , PT - Activity 920.1 INR 1.1 , PT0CONTROL 12 , WBC 5.6 .Neut 64.2 . Lymp 25.3 ( always was 40-43) Mono 8.9( always was 1-2) , Eos 1.3 , Bas 0.3 , RBC 4.66 , HGB 14.2 , Hct% 43.7 RDW% 13 ..... Stool : soft , brown , oval fat body were seen , mucus not seen( but I see jellylike ) rbc 0-1 . wbc 1-2 , ova of parasite not seen , cyst & trophozoit not seen , un digested food not seen , Occult blood negative second laboratory exam (10 days ago) : WBC 5.53 Neu 71.2 % , Lymp 20,6 Mono 6.9 , EO 0.06 , Baso 0.01 , ESR 14 , RBC 4.77 . HGB 15, HCT46.2, platelet 279 , HDL 76 , Cholesterol/HDL 2.8 , LDL 96 , LDL/HDL1.3 , SGOT 15 , SGPT 14 , Alkalin phosphatase 114 , Gamma GT 11 .... 4 weeks ago a CFL s bulb break in my hand when i was replacement it. I m 47 years old. Thank you t

doctor1 MD

I have left arm pain and tingling. No pains in my chest or stomach, no nausea just a weird pain in my arm that starts at my bicep and runs down my arm. Shortness of breath I have been having but only because I have acute bronchitis. What s wrong with me

doctor1 MD

I have shortness of breath after 1/2 of running with lower back pain. The LBP is sharp burning feeling and I can t continue after the sharp pain has disappeared. My throat gets dried up fast with the first two minutes running and feels like throat is clogged. I have no history of asthma. I am 15 lbs over weight but still exercise on a regular basis but just can t exercise long enough due to LBP. I have no history of injuring my back.

doctor1 MD

hello doctor I am a 54 year male 5.7 weigh 174 pound and recently I went to the hospital because I had shortness of breath ,what I felt was that my throat was getting tight and Icould not breath easy,in the hospital they could not find anything wrong and they diagnosis was that I had a panic attack and gave me a pill alprazolam 0.25 mg following days I have felt the shortness of breath at times but mostly when I eat passing the stage of satisfied to be feeling full,my doctor recomended me to see a cardiology which I did and he found on the stress test that as I understod the bottom part of the heart is not getting enough flow ,all the other 2 test he did pass ok,so he is going to performe a cardiac catherization to be sure that is not the problem of my shortness of breath, my question is ,is this procedure painfull, what will I feel and usually how many days I will be not able to work

doctor1 MD

My pulmonologist said tests he did indicated need for echo stress test to rule out ischemic heart disease and referred me to a cardiology practice who scheduled the test. They even got approval from ins. co. I'm having symptoms and anxious (but...

doctor1 MD

I wanted to use our last conversation as a basis of my two questions but Ill have to just hope you remember what we talked of just a few weeks ago. I have Chronic Anxiety , I have GAD and have been in a chronic state for 4 years since my mother...

doctor1 MD

I have been having dyspnea , low energy for the past 6 months. My last ECG showed normal sinus rhythm low voltage QRS Borderline ECG. Should I see a cardiologist?