Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

150 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

I am suffering from sharp chest pain. I am 17 yrs old girl. Should I be worried ?

I have sharp pains in my chest and sometimes in my stomach rib area. and im a 17 year old girl. should I be worried ?
Thu, 5 May 2011
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Treatment/Therapy
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,
Pain may be due to chosto condritis but you go for ECG to rule out coronary cause. if it is normal then consult your orthopedic surgeon.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I have been suffering from constant chest pains in my left chest side. I have not been taking stimulants like coffee, should I go and see the doc? Im 23 yrs old

doctor1 MD

Dr my husband is 32yrs old and is having body weight 95kg, height 5.8 .He recently suffered from chest pain. All the tests were taken On diagnosis hdl cholesterol is found low 32, triglycerides 226, total cholesterol &ldl are in range.ecg , eecho,& troponin-T was found ok. But TMT test the following result was shown: THR attained moderate effort tolerance. Normal HR and hypertensive BP response. No angina or dyspnoea. Mild ST- depression noted in inferolateral leads.TMT positive for inducible ischaemia.the Dr.said us there is slight variation in TMT. Dr.would you please suggest whether an angiogram should be done

doctor1 MD

I have been having chest pains on the left side for about 5 days. I already take Prilosec for my stomach, I have problems with pain in middle under ribcage for a while, no tests done but doc said could be ulcer. I have tried gas pills, malaoxx and of course still on the Prilosec. I went to the e.r. yesterday and blood work, ekg, and chest xray was fine. they gave me a concoction that should have made my stomach feel better if that s what it was, I think malloxx and lidocaine. it still hurts and I don t think I have pulled anything. I do feel like I have reflux in my throat at times but I have had no relief and now I am having tingling in my fingers, which I have had before. I also have had problems with swelling of my joints for a while now, been tested for lupus and ra which were negative. not sure where to go from here since I have no insurance for a lot of testing. main worry I have is that I am not having a heart attack. I am 34 yrs old and I have been trying to quit smoking for a while. I smoke about a pk a day and have for 20 yrs. scary. I don t know what to do.

Recent questions on  Abdominal pain

doctor1 MD

4 year old son has the following symptoms.: abdominal distention, diarrhea, and vomiting for 1 week. Vomiting sunsided and abdominal distention persists, regular stool and stomach pain ( upper stomach- just below the rib cage in the middle). He was put on Zofran for nausea, 3 week course of Clarithro and Amoxicillin since H pylori cam back positive - done by pediatrician. Meanwhile the gastroenterologist did EGD post abx therapy said biopsy is normal and stomach looks fine and that his symptoms should resolve. HEr belief is that the nausea and abdominal pain is a result of a bad gastroenteritis. It has now been 6 weeks and the diarrhea returned for 24 hours with vomiting for 12 hours. HE now continues with the stomach pain which comes and goes and what he describes as his stomach rumbling for food. He has been on Prevacid for 5 weeks. Upper GI with follow thru is normal. IS there something else wrong?? PEdiatrician blood test for lactose and gluten sensitivity were negative. What could be the cause of this chronic stomach pain with nausea?

doctor1 MD

I am 2days post a 5 day blast transfer with very sharp lower right side abdominal pain - like an air pocket that is hitting something causing real pain. There all the time but gets worse at times. Ciuld it be a cyst? I had cyst pain in previous pregnancy. Is it a bad sign for this ivf cycle?

doctor1 MD

I am currently taking ranatidine for acid reflux and about 6 months ago got over an infection of camplobacter. I have been having at least 2 bowel movements a day which I usually just have one and now I am having a sharp stabbing pain all day that comes and goes under left breast on rib cage.

doctor1 MD

Hello. I am 29 (almost 30 years old) and I ve been having a persistent abdominal pain on the left hand lower side for about 4 months. It seems to be most aggravated when I go from sitting for long periods of time and standing and I feel it almost constantly through out the day. I exercise and doing any type of abdominal exercise is painful. I also get a stabbing burning sensation along with it on occasion, which seems to be aggravated right before a bowel movement. What could this be? Also, it appears my perineum is a bit swollen.

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
