Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

143 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

I am hbv positive carrier. Experiencing some cramp, what is the treatment now ?

I Im hbv positive carrier. It was found on 28.1.2011. since then I underwent homeopathi medicine. Before diagnosis I had no symptoms except burning of palms,sole and warm air came from mouth. While getting treatment I have been experiencing some crap just bellow the right side ribs, fitigue,tired, ligh cola cloured urine and eyes were shrunken. I have been taking plenthy of water. less Nonveg meals and I had no other habits like drinking and smoking. When checked my wife she found hbsag negetive. Immediately gave her vaccination two shots were completed and third shot sheduled to be on 4.8.11. I have been participatinng sex by using condom. My children were also HBs ag negetive.( HBS ab not tested so far) They were vaccinated after their birth . I am worried about while treatment, is the virus activated? if so, the virus harm my liver? ( my previous SGPT-18 IU/L). I heard that hbv trasmitted through sweat, is it true?
Fri, 23 Sep 2011
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics ,  
Ayurveda Specialist 's  Response
Dear Ponduru
Your being positive for Hbv is sufficient to call for proper care in diet and regular medicine.The way have explained your condition i believe homeopathic remedy has not offered the desired results, either it calls for re selection of medicine or you should look for other alternatives. Ayurveda offers good help in such cases There are some drugs which have given proved results. Tab. Nirocil and sy livomyn for the base line treatment. I also use punarnava kshar in such cases. you can take your decision.
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

General & Family Physician Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta's  Response
Hello.welcome.HBV is present in saliva and semen and not in sweat.Complications of HBV are chronic hepatitis,cirrhosis,hepatocellular carcinoma,glomerulonephritis etc.You must take interferons and antiviral treatment.Good luck.
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Jasbir S Chugh's  Response
Dear Ponduru,
Inactive carriers form the largest group in chronic HBV infected patients. Around 300 million people are inactive carriers. As your SGPT level is normal you should get a special test: the level of HBV DNA done by a PCR based assay method. This is done in big laborataries. The inactive HBsAg carrier state is diagnosed by absence of HBeAg and presence of anti-HBe, undetectable or low levels of HBV DNA in PCR-based assays, repeatedly normal ALT levels. You can have these tests repeated every six months and ALT levels(SGOT,SGPT) every three months. If these are within normal level and HBV DNA by PCR method remains undetectable or is very low, you do not need any treatment as your disease is inactive.
The prognosis of the inactive HBsAg carrier state is usually benign. Long-term follow- up (up to 18 years) of these carriers has indicated that the vast majority show sustained biochemical remission and very low risk of cirrhosis or liver cancer. However it may become reactivated leading to some complications of liver. It is good that you are non alcoholic. keep taking good nutritious diet and regularly consult a hospital based or private Hepatologist(Liver specialist)/Gastroenterologist in or near your city if possible in a medical college.
The virus is secreted in sweat and may be passed on to the contacts. However as your wife and children have received Hep B immunization, there should be no risk of them getting this infection.

I find this answer helpful
Ayurveda Specialist Dr. Shailendra Kumar Naithani's  Response
Welcome to HCM
Hepatitis -B carrier are symptom free cases where surface antigen remains positive more than 6 months , go for Anhbeag and AnhBcag and HBV DNA QUALITATIVE if viral load is below detecable limit , no need of treatment with extra care of liver and herbal anti-oxidant
herbal treatment is best in hepatic ailments consult near by Ayurvedic physician
I find this answer helpful

 4 users find this helpful

Homeopath Dr. Swati Ramkumar's  Response
Hello,
Hepatitis B carrier is a term used to describe those who have hepatitis B surface antigen (HBsAg) in the blood for more than 6 months.
The majority of chronic Hepatitis B carrier do not develop chronic hepatitis and do not require treatment, with only about a quarter developing chronic hepatitis placing them at a higher risk of developing liver cancer or cirrhosis. Hence it is important to undergo regular investigations inorder to know the liver health.
As regards your kids since they have been vaccinated, chances of them developing the disease is minimal.
But you need to take care of a few things like-
1) In case of any bleeding or injury, take care that the blood does not come in contact with anyone. dress the wound properly and dispose of seperately the blood soaked cotton or cloth.Or the clothes contaminated by blood can be disinfected by bleach.
2)Inform your dentist, pathologist or any other doctor about your condition.
3) Do not share personal care items like razor, toothbrush, nail cutter with anyone
4) Go for regular blood tests(liver function tests) to know your status (atleast once in 6 months)

Transmission of hepatitis B virus results from exposure to infectious blood or body fluids such as semen and vaginal fluids,saliva, tears ,and urine of chronic carriers.However, Hepatitis B viruses cannot be spread by casual contact, such as holding hands, sharing eating utensils or drinking glasses, breast-feeding, kissing, hugging, coughing, or sneezing or sweat.

In case of any further queries, you may write to dr.swati.ramkumar@gmail.com
I find this answer helpful
Ayurveda Specialist Dr. Munish Sood's  Response
I. complete bed rest is essential till S.Bilirubin
II.diet:
.fat free diet,plenty of sweets,sugar
.boiled water at home,strictly no alcohol
III.all hepatotoxic drugs should be stopped
IV.no sedatives should be given if jaundice is deep
V.
.urine for bile salts/bile pigments
.S.Bilirubin-every week
.Australian Antigen for Hepatitis B if jaundice is recurrent,chronic or with weight loss
.USG-Gb if obstruction is suspected
1.HBsAg:acute/chronic infection
2.IgM Anti-HBc: acute HBV infection
3.IgG Anti-HBc:past exposure to HBV
4.Anti-HBs:immunity against HBV
5.HBeAg:replicative state
6.Anti-HBe: continued infectious state.

**TREATMENT
first is prevention then treatment
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

My wife age 38 is HBV positive with acute measure and Dr. has told that she is not in carrier stage and does not need any treatment. The quantitive test result somewhere 625. Can this HBV get removed completel, does this quantity increases in future, what could be the effect on liver functioning in future. Please explain.

doctor1 MD

Hi, my name is Qasim and I am 28 years old. I was suffered with HBV (chronic) and took therapy of Zeffix Lamivudine for 1 year and above. I also gave blood test three time during this year for PCR with profile. I explained my PCR and profile reports below and let me know should i stop taking Zeffix or continue it? Result: HBV DNA is NOT DETECTED in patient s sample Viral Load: Virus titre is less than the sensitivity of this assay Hepatitis B Profile: Surface Antigen (HBsAg)............ POSITIVE Surface Antibody (HBsAb)...........NEGATIVE Envelop Antigen (HBeAg)............NEGATIVE Envelope Antibody (HBeAb)........POSITIVE Core Antibody (HBcAb)...............POSITIVE Method used: Immunichromatographic Please Dr let me know what to to next? Should take or stop now? my email: YYYY@YYYY Thank s Regard s Qasim

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, Height: 5 6 ; Weight: 47; Sex: Female; Age: 29 Condition: Hepatitis B Results: HBSeAg is Negative; HBsAg is positive; HBV DNA Qualitative is not found. Please let me know if i am having acute or chronic HBV. What should I do to confirm that I have acute or chronic. and what would be treatment ? Thanks in advance for advice

Recent questions on  Vaccination

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor. Thank you for taking my question. My friend is 72 years old and had the flu vaccine in the fall. The last 2 weeks he had stomach problems, vomiting and diarrhea about 5 times. Can it be the flu or something more serious? I am sorry but I don t see the answer to my question.

doctor1 MD

Hi ...I have a 16 month old with an ear infection, nausea/vomiting, fever (100.9 - 104.9) was seen on the 1/19 by Dr. was prescribed Augmentin 250mg TIB. Tylenol allergy also allergic reaction to flu vaccine. Administering ibuprophen Q4-6 hrs. refusing fluids. Some glanular swelling in odd places of the neck...I m assuming glandular??? I feel the inflammation is to low on the sides of the neck...they are not fixated..feel more cyst like... any suppositories OTC for the nausea/fever?

doctor1 MD

Greetings! Brother, I was bitten by dog on 14th January 2014 in the morning around 6. a.m. Around 6.45 a.m I went to clinic and they wiped it. Then around 10 a.m on the day I was given a tetanus injection and started taking antibiotic for a week. Evening around 5 p.m I was given a anti rabies vaccination. I was given anti rabies vaccination for 14 days consequatively around nipple and then after 10 days 1 injection then 10 days after 1 injection and after 10 days last injection. So total 17 injections around the nipple. That means, January - 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27,\ Feb 6, 16, 26 dates I was given a anti rabies vaccination. On 16th Feb. I had a food poison due to the juice (awakadu) which I was taken outside. Again I was given anti biotic. I completed it. After food poison I feel in my mouth I am getting saliva. Doctor checked my blood they told I have a 108 sugar and 225 is a colostratral. Yet dog is alive and owner of the dog says it is in a good condition. Can you please tell me if possible the reasons of saleva I am getting it. I am also not feeling hungry. If time permits kindly reply brother. With respects, moses

doctor1 MD

My kid is a female, 4yrs 3months old, having continuous throat infections. recently came to know she is suffering with an adenoid n tossilitis problem. Her ENT has sugegsted for 6 months she should take a tablet once a day MONRAIR 4mg) and every alternate night Flomist nasal spray in each nostril..... I have come to know flomist is a steroid will it harm my child who is schooling now? She is also having bronchial problem for which her paediatrician has put her on Tritofen syrup 5ml twice daily continuously. Taking all this medication she is still suffering colds, coughs and fever frequently. She has also taken pneumoccocal vaccine and the influenza, but no change since past 3 months. Kindly help. My email id is YYYY@YYYY and contact no.+0000

doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor: My husband pass away last month due to liver cancer with 7 weeks. Its was a horrible nightmare. Please let our family know the best way to detect Hepatisis A, B, and C. so each of us can be safe and sound? Is it advisable to do blood...

doctor1 MD

my son 2yrs,10months old suffering fever .Dr gave him fever treatment on 24 Dec but after blood test on 27 Dec Dr say that my son suffering typhoid then the Dr gave typhoid course.Injection of formic 750mg & rantac 2ml morning & evening, start...

doctor1 MD

Good day doctor, I was gently nibbled and scratched by a stray kitten I decided to adopt in Qatar. I went to the CDC and immediately started my Verorab course and received a tetanus shot. The kitten was taken to a reputable local vet and booked in...