Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

189 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

I am addicted to coffee and smoking,suffering from chest pain and fatigue

I am 20 years old 170 pounds 6 3 Don t eat as much as i would like too, I smoke cigarettes, i drink alcohol in moderation, loads of coffee due to being a security guard I work 4 shifts wed thurs Night shift, Weekends sat sun day shift so i constantly have to transition I have chest pain right over my heart right now, my left arm also feels very weird Is this fatigue, too much coffee? to much smoking...? What steps do i take, this feeling has been around for the last 3 days, on and off. Today it has been ongoing for the last 2 hours, the most its ever lasted so far also can i walk into a hospital complaining of heart pains and get an EKG? Oh, and my left eye recently started twitching randomly, I was told it is either a calcium def or fatigue...which is it and is it connected with the above problem? I appreciate any answers...as short or as long. Thank you another thing i wanted to add, I am an excessive sweater..But only on my hands and feet these last 3 days I only sweat during this chest episode, just another weird thing..
Wed, 11 May 2011
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Treatment/Therapy
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,thanks for query.To be on safer side EKG is needed.It must be pain due to fatigue.Still your routine check up,blood pressure measurement etc.is important.Apart from this you need to stop smoking and too much of coffee,as it is nothing like that it is the coffee that keeps you awake..As you are having hectic schedule please take light diet all the time,fine time for regular exercise and take good care of your health.But do see a doctor for this pain.bye.
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Suryakanta Baraha's  Response
hello,
better to consult a octor. you may need for some investigations like ecg, some routine blood tests and some physical examination.its difficult to give adiagnosis without having test reports and complete examination. first thing i like to say please avoid smoking and coffee. they have many side effects. follow a good life style. take lots of fruits ,veg . regular excercises, yoga , breathing excrcises.avoid stress and take at least 7 hr sleep. but dont negelect it. consult a dr. take care
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

first symptom was weak legs, fatigue, some chest pains. complete cbc shows high mch, low mpv. high cholesterol and trigylcerides. bun/creatin ratio was 22.5. ct scan on lungs shows granular nodules. What are the doctors missing? I am a very active working good healthy woman.

doctor1 MD

I have been having chest pain that radiates down the left arm, shortness of breath, fatigue, dizzness. I have had a CT scan and a stress test both have came back clear. The symptoms continue to persist. I have a doctor appointment tomorrow and is there anything I can suggest they test for?m

doctor1 MD

My 14 year old son had the following symptoms- diarrhea, light headedness, fatigue. Dr. put him on 2 Prilosec a day + high fiber diet. Shortly after he complained of chest pains and still has pain but only when he lifts something. Could the chest pain be muscular or do you think it could be related to his diarrhea or the meds? Since he has changed his diet and been on the Prilosec he has not had any diarrhea.

Recent questions on Heart attack

doctor1 MD

My brother is having a heart cath tomorrow. Apparently he has had a heart attack sometime in the last ten years.

His heart rate has become uncontrollable with meds and sontinues to beat at 131. He said the doctor told him some rate (he couldn't remember) was at 25 and should be higher. Can you perhaps clarify what this may mean?

doctor1 MD

I used to be a body builder and took some steroids. I have had 2 heart attacks and a quadruple bypass, and still get very out of breath. I am overweight now with not being able to exercise! but the main problem is I think i do not produce enough testosterone, and to much estrogen as my man boobs are really large in comparison with my body. I am on lots of heart tablets, and type 2 diabetic also. Can you help?

doctor1 MD

My father had a heart attack 4 months ago in Russia and after unsuccessful angeoplasty attempt, his emergency doctor had treated him beside other things with Plaviks, Lipitor, Metoprolol-all of which he continues to take todate. Cardio-care is no longer available to him, and he is under immence muscle weakness and pain. His blood test established high levels of creatine. What is his best plan to balance between his heart medications and other health concerns? Can he stop the cholesterol drug and replace it with something else? Thank you for your help.


doctor1 MD

I live in a cigarette smoking building--I am very allergic to it or sensitive--my heart jumps in my chest at times, then beats up to 120 beats a minute. I'm trying to move, but it's very expensive and I dont have a job. My grandfather died of a heart attack at 78-he was a chain smoker, so not a lot of heart disease on my mom's side. I didnt know my fathers side of the family. Actually my uncle died of a massasive heart attack at 48--Im 47--that was on my mom's side.

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, I have had some wisdom tooth pain and went to doctor, he advised me to use hydrogen preoxide one week and lets try the infection go. He took xray of wisdom tooth and said all other looks good. He further said as I have never been to...