Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

160 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

I am a 37yo female, slightly overweight with a history

I am a 37yo female, slightly overweight with a history of being a smoker. Don’t drink alcohol much. No other medical history other than a DVT post knee surgery. I do not have hypertension or take regular medications. I have been experiencing stabbing pains in my head over the past 3-4 weeks. Some days are unbearable and other days they’re infrequent and I can manage. My doctor prescribed medication to treat migraines without success though indometacin has helped. The pain is one sided and was only above the left ear. Its now either there, behind my eye or in my forehead. I have have strange numbing sensation in my skull, though it’s not numb to touch. It almost feels deeper than that. I have had dizziness with it, no nausea. No tearing if the eye but have had mild ptosis, which worsens by the end of the day.

My doctor has referred me to a neurologist however, I am wanting ask ask for someone to interpret my MRI results while I wait for that appointment.

Punctuate foci of the subcortical white matter T2/FLAIR hyperintensities which are non specific. This may represent chronic small vessel change though the degree and extent is greater than expected for the patients age and correlation between the patients cardiovascular risk factors is recommended in the first instance. Differentials include demyelination and vasculitis though the distribution and extent is atypical for both aetiologies. Clinical correlation is recommended.

Can someone explain a little better as to what that means? Thanks
Mon, 15 Oct 2018
Report Abuse
For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Am 44yo female.Slightly overweight.Diagnosed with rheumatoid arthritis which is under control.Have haemaroids.Started taking raspberry ketones and green coffee bean extract.Very flatulant and bloody stools.Is it the supplements?Also had a bout of food poisoning a week ago, right before starting the supplements.No family history of bowel cancer.

doctor1 MD

i have shortness of breath bad, history 58yo male,history of pe,diabetes type 2,overweight,depression had recent lung xray, lung ct, blood workup, no temp no high bp, colesterol is up, diabetes was out of control, meds,coumedin,flomax,glipazide,actos,insulin,januvia,cymbalta,welbutrin,zocor, if i walk 50- 100 feet i am gasing any ideas

doctor1 MD

I am 37 female non smoker slightly overweight (70) kgs. My mother has high cholesterol and my dad had a heart attack at 68. My diet has been not the best and I havent been exericising has much as I should apart from walking up my stairs frequently. In the past week I have had episodes of chest pain mainly in the upper centre part of the chest. Its feels like a muscle pulling or someone digging their finger into my chest. Sometimes I get a sensation of my windpipe tightening up especially after climbing the stairs and it feels like I am struggling to get a full breath even. Rest usually relieves the pain along with paracetomol but sometimes I get this pain when I am lying or sitting down. strangely the pain goes away if I move or walk around. I have been to the hospital 3 times in the past week. First time I went they said I not having heart trouble and ecg was normal along the cardiac bloods. 2 and 3 time I went I had abnormal ecgs. first ecg said I had t wave inversion widespread and the 2nd ecg showed t wave inversion in lead 111. was sent home on with reasurance that it is not my heart and was told I was low risk for heart disease. I am seeing a cardiologist in a few weeks but the waiting that long is driving me crazy. what is my risk for heart disease.

Loading Online Doctors....