Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

177 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

I am JEYAKUMAR, 42 yrs old. I have pancreatic insufficiency

I am JEYAKUMAR, 42 yrs old. I have pancreatic insufficiency and motility disorder in large intestine due to that I can't pass stool completely in the morning in one go. starting stage I used to take Panlipase regularly before 4 yrs, but now last 1 year I am taking only when I have heavy meal or Non veg taken, now I am taking KAYAM tab 2 night for morning free motion. Now I get repeated skin allergy especially under garment area, I feel due to lac of minor nutrient absorption due to my above issues I got low immunity and now I got sinus( chilled climate or in A/c) and weight loss Pls suggest how to improve weight gain , immunity , sinus proplems
Sat, 29 Sep 2018
Report Abuse
For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

My 3 1/2 year old son has leg pain, bright red blood mixed in his stool, WBC 22,300 (ref. range 5,500-10,000), Neutrophils 14,049 (ref. range 1,800-8,000), fatigue w/ dark circles under eyes, presently no fever or other signs of illness . His ESR and other results from the complete CBC and WBC w/differential were in normal range. He has no known allergies other than cow s milk casein and protein . NOTE: he has x-linked chromosomal abnormality and chromosome 14 abnormality with pancreatic insufficiency and malabsorption of sugars and carbs per stool test of reducing substance. Should I be worried about his WBC?

doctor1 MD

I am a post Harvoni pt. and was successfully cured of my Hep C. However I have had a severe problem with post Tx problems such as extremely slow intestinal activity, trouble swallowing, no reflex in my rectum to pass stool, which I take Miralax for. Although I get very distended at times, my US s never show ascites . A recent stool also shows severe pancreatic insufficiency. I know it s a lot - ANY IDEAS ? Peg M.

doctor1 MD

I ve been taking creon for pancreatic insufficiency. I m in pain almost every day and have frequent bowel movements. That s why I was given creon to begin with. After an EUS, I was diagnosed with moderate, chronic pancreatitis. I went for a second opinion, and after a Cat Scan and additional blood work, that Doctor said my pancreas looked good and I didn t have chronic pancreatitis. He said I could take the enzymes, if I wanted, anyway. I take (2) 36,000 unit capsules with every meal, and 1 if I have a snack. I average 6 to 7 a day. I m not sure if I should continue. Today, the abdominal pain in my upper abdomin is quite bad. PS: I have an extensive history of gastric issues. I m 69. Had my gallbladder removed in my late twenties. HELP!!

Loading Online Doctors....