Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

138 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

I am 72 yrs old and have been taking 40mg

I am 72 yrs old and have been taking 40mg of citalopram which works perfectly for me; however, because of the FDA warning of T-wave problems, my Dr. will no longer prescribe 40 mgs . I titrated down to 20mg but didn't give me quality of life. so I'm looking for another antidepressant.
how can escitalopram with one ingredient work as well as citalopram with 2 ingredients.
Thank you very much
Tue, 5 Jun 2018
Report Abuse
For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I m 28yrs old wt 73kgs n162 cms height...I have started taking lipo6 for hers 12 days back....n there is no change in my weight but some inch loss is there...I m having acne problem after having it...so my dermatologist started tab prednisolone 40 mg od n tab azithromycin 1 gm alt day...is it going to interfere with fat burner..thanks

doctor1 MD

I am around 40 years old male with body weight around 85 kg, 5 feet 10 inches. Iam suffering from hypertension and taking medicine for nearly 4 years. Very recently I have been diagonised with LVH and diastolic dysfunction. Report says LVEF 63% with good bi ventricular systolic function, uniform wall thickness. Last year on May, 2010 during holter monitoring, 8 svt beats and 13 vt beats were found. Also Last year CT angiography report was very much normal. I do not have elevated cholestoral level but once Hs-CRP was found high. Very recently my doctor has given after seeing the echo report metosartan 50 and aztor 10. Also for gastitris symptoms pentocid DSR. Kindly tell whether the LVH with diastolic dysfunction is completely curable. Also suggest whether current treatment is ok or advice if further treatment is required. Also advice me whether I can play games like football, cricket etc. Your early answer is highly solicited.

doctor1 MD

I am a 66 year old female currently on high blood pressure medicine. (.25 mg.) hydrochlorothiazide. I weigh 174 lbs. I walk a mile every day. My blood pressure has been 95/72. Isn t this rather low. I am taking cholesterol medicine (40 mg. of simvastin). Concern the medicine is causing low blood pressure??

Loading Online Doctors....