Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

178 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

I am 69 Yr male . I am diabetic patient

               I am 69 Yr male . I am diabetic patient past 22 Yrs and Hypertension patient past 18 Yrs. In March 2014 I was operated for Rt TKR. Till that time Creatinine was never measured. Prior to TKR Creatinine was 1.4. In May 2016 stomac pain lead me to be hosptalized. There, Creatinine was 2.6. Within 4 days it was brought down to 1.9 and was discharged.
In Dec 2016 there was paralytic TIL on Rt side. Was hospitalized immediately and treatment was started. I 15 Min I was OK without any sign / symptoms of paralysis. Creatinine was 2 when discharged.
Till this time I did not have any symptoms of CKD.
In Aug 2018 I felt swelling arround eyes, palm and feet. Dr said its effect of CKD causing water retention in body. Diuretic tabs could remove 3.5 kgs of fluid load from body in 5 days. Dr advised to restrict total fluid intake to max 250 ml over total urine out put in 24 Hrs. Creatinine is 2.36.
I am retired middle class person with limited fixed income of Rs 17000 p.m.
Kindly advise me to arrest progression of Creatinine level and preferably lower the level so that there could by some relaxation in food, water intake for rest of my life.                         
Mon, 22 Oct 2018
Report Abuse
For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Dear sir I am M. Riazul Islam from Bangladesh. My father-in law (Age 58 years) is a Diabetic patient since 1992. Recently, he is suffering with Kidney disease. I am mentioning here the different test results during admission in BIRDEM Hopital, Dhaka, Bangladesh- 1. S. Creatinine: 7.6 (at 16.01.2010) : 7.5 (at 18.01.2010) : 7.6 ( at 20 21. 01 2010) : 7.9 (at 23.01.2010) 2. S. Urea: 123 mg/dl (Ref. Range: 10-50 mg/dl) 3. S. sodium: 139 mmol/L (Ref. Range: 136-139 mmol/L) 4. S. pottasium: 4.2 mmol/L (Ref. Range: 3.5-5.2 mmol/L) 5. S. chloride: 105 mmol/L (Ref. Range: 98-108 mmol/L) 6. STCO2: 23 mmol/L (Ref. Range: Male 25-29 mmol/L) 7. S. Calcium: 8.2 mg/dl (Ref. Range 9-11 mg/dl) 8. SALT (SGPT): 20 U/L (Ref. Range: upto 40 Ul/L) 9. STP: 48.9 10. SAlb: 20.6 11. Uric acid: 6.2 12. S.PO4: 6.4 13. 24 Hrs. UTV: 3.0 14. 24 Hrs. UTP: 10.2 15. 24 Hrs. CCR: 10 16. FT4: 12.62 pmol/L (Ref. Range: 9.14-2

doctor1 MD

I am 69 years, Male, having type 2 since 2000. Taking Glynase XL10 2 times before breakfast and dinner, glucomet 1 gm 2 times, after breafast and dinner.Is it ok. FAsting 140/160, PPBS 190/220 like that. Fasting BS flactuating-120/160. Please advise.

doctor1 MD

Hi, I m a 68 year old male that is trying to get an lvad, my dr. is on working towards the same goal. I m stage 4 heart failure patient. I have diabetes that has trouble keeping my blood sugar under control. I have an ICD that has fired more than 50 times,I feel that the odds are starting to be getting to go against me. I had a nuclear x-ray test 6 months. ago and had a 15-20% injection fraction. I am having trouble working any distance when I do exercise sometimes it can take a couple of days to recover. I have a lot light headed Ness, spots in my vision, pressure behind my eyes, in the last couple of months I have had over 500 until sustained arrhythmias. Do I sound like I would qualify for a lvad or a transplant? If not how much farther away am I? My quality of life really sucks and I want to be able do things again.

Loading Online Doctors....