Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

123 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

I am 18,having BP 145/118. suffering from chest pain

I am eighteen years old. I ve been getting (for lack of a better descripstion) chest spasm for the last year. They are usually quick, sharp pains through the upper chest and leave within minutes. During my last month of school, one day they became much more. I could hardly breathe, I nearly collapsed, my chest was tightenting and the pain was shooting through my chest without any pause. For some odd reason, the nurse measure my blood pressure . It was 145/118. I didn t know anything about blood pressure, but an hour later when she sent me to class, a teacher asked what she d done and expressed concern over the numbers. Since then, it hasn t gotten that bad. I still get the chest spasms, but they re like they were to begin with. I m wondering if I should go to a doctor , though.
Wed, 16 Dec 2009
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
's  Response
Yes, you should see a doctor. The pain over such along time should be investigated. It could be from heart disease, lung disease or something less severe, but still you should have it assessed by a doctor. When your blood pressure was checked by the nurse, you were in distress (from the chest pain). The stress would likely make your blood pressure go high. I would be surprised if it didn't. Also, a single reading can not indicate high, low or normal blood pressure. Several readings over time must used to make a determination. See the links below for more specific information on angina (chest pain) and blood pressure. Good luck, Terry
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

My father Mr. Matiur Rahman is a patient of Dr. Shetty at Max health care. In 2006 under his treatment he has done two NGO plasti. Since then he has been doing well but for the last two months he has been suffering from chest pain and abnormal rise in blood pressure. Day before yesterday his b/p risen 210/118 and he got himself admitted to a nearby hospital. His physical condition is not in control. He is been transferred to the CCU. He is having respiratory and asthmatic problem. Doctors want to do NGO gram here but we want to do it under doctor Devi Shetty, but the question is in this situation how will we bring him in India? Will it be wise to bring him in this situation or we should do the NGO gram here in our country.

doctor1 MD

Yes, I have previously had congestive heart failure and Sunday I felt light headed and dizzy all day. I started to get concerned after I took my blood pressure reading and it was 178/118 so, I got concerned and went to the emergency room. Was this the right thing to do. I wasn t suffering from chest pains at the time.

doctor1 MD

After suffering chest pain, going to hospital, clear chest xray, negative blood results, good stress test results. My GP has told me that I may have suffered a precardiol catch ??? I have had high bp for over a year and I have an extensive family history of angina and heart disease. He tells me I have nothing to worry about?????

Recent questions on  Hypertension

doctor1 MD

hi my father was 76 and died of ischaemic heart disease and severe coronary atherosclerosis: heart hypertrophy and chronic congestive heart failure he was waiting for tests to be done with waiting lists 14 weeks i need to know if he could of been cured if he was seen sooner rather than later

doctor1 MD

i am 38 years old, 6'5" and 330 pounds. I've been having severe heart palpitations with shortness of breath that seems to rise up my body. First i get a warm feeling in my left ear, then i get very dizzy and start seeing white spots, then it feels like i'm losing oxygen to my head and i start to blackout. it usually goes away after i close my eyes and sit still. i have been to cardiologists who told me that i have high blood pressure and could lose weight, but my angiogram, etc. all prove normal. i am taking a beta blocker (cardovilol or something) plust a high blood pressure medication.

doctor1 MD

I just had my bp taken and it was 150 over 90. I am a 42 year old male who is dieting at the moment and dropped 15 lbs over the past month and now weigh approx. 210 lbs. (I am 5 ft. 7 in. tall). I am nervous with that reading. I had to go down two flights of stairs to get to the test, could that have had an affect on the reading??

doctor1 MD

My Dad is 72 and collapsed last year with chest pains. He was told he has an enlarged heart with excessive fat on it and high blood pressure. A year on he is now experiencing chest pains, has freezing cold hands and has severe nose bleeds about twice a week, but refuses to go to the doctor. What could this be?

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
