Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

174 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

I am 13 weeks pregnant & have seen more blood

I am 13 weeks pregnant & have seen more blood (no pain, no clots) 4 days back. I got admitted in hospital, was under IV & injections & observation for 3 days.. I got discharged after blood stopped coming out..

In sonography it is said i have some collection of 3cm( but is not affecting baby right now, baby heartbeat is healthy & is moving healthy)..

I had history of having same collection of few mm size in early pregnancy(around 10th week) and got dissolved itself (declared in sonography) was told that there is no harm to baby n me too.. I was advised strict bed rest at home( can move only for toilet & not for anything else) with some medication.

Please can anyone explain this & guide me whether this is safe or not for me & my baby!??
Sat, 13 Oct 2018
Report Abuse
For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

hello,my sister is 11 week pregnet, during 7 weeks she had an early scan, Report is like this Gestational Sac Seen , Sac Margins appeared regular, yolk sac seen and measured 3 X3mm (mean = 3),cardiac activity present.She was on anti depress drugs from last 3 years, as soon as she missed her period , immediately on same day she stopped all medicines. is any chance of any abnormality ? dr suggested NT Scans in 13 weeks + first trimester screening + blood test pl reply ?

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am in my 39-40 week of pregnancy. This is my 3rd pregnancy, 1st born 1998, 2nd 2001. I am normally reasonably healthy, do not readily succumb to illness of infection. I have had a couple of vaginal candida infections in the past but in other respects my reproductive system is stable and normal, I have normal regular menstruation cycles, other than at present of course. I live in a tropical region (Indonesia) For possibly 3 weeks I have been experiencing occasional fatigue, light headedness sufficient that I must sit or lie own for approximately 20 minutes then I am OK. I have occasional shortness of breath causing minor discomfort/uncomfortableness (not meaning pain when breathing) I have been taking Vitamin B6 supplements and a pregnancy targeted multivitamin. Today I provided a blood and urine specimen for lab work. Urine was passed at ~15:15, blood was drawn shortly after. I hade a very light breakfast carbohydrate with strawberry jam at around 07:00-08:00 (that is not my normal diet, quite unusual for me) and some tea. (I did eat at around 16:00 immediately after the visit to the lab). I have only detailed those results that are outside the normal ranges per this lab. The labs normal range is indicated in (parenthesis) HCB (hemoglobin) is 11 (11.7 - 15.5) [so maybe that explains the light-headeness] HCT (hematocrit) is 33.2 (35 - 47) [the Multivitamin I am taking (1/at night before sleep) contains 30 mg Iron Polymaltose complex (IPC)] (I have included results of these in the normal range as well for context) Eosinophils % 1.3* (2 - 4) (There is some additional stress - packing to temporarily relocate overseas) Basophils % 0.2 (0-1) Neutrophils % 66.2 (50-70) Lyphocytes % 23.7* (25 - 40) Moncytes % 8.7* (2- 8) Erythrocyte sedimentation rate (ESR) 80 (0-20) [mm/hour] Chemistry; Glucose 75 ( Urine: Glucose Negative-normal (Negative) Other results are also indicated in normal range or defined as Negative (Negative), Normal (Normal) I am only listing abnormals below Urine - Pale Yellow in colour Urine - Slightly cloudy Squamous epithelial cells 10-15/LPK Bacteria - Positive (Negative) I am assuming I have a urinary tract infection. Perhaps one of the panel might have some comments on the these results that may assist me? The OB I have seen a couple of times is away until Monday, I am hoping to see him on Monday night, that is around 4 days from now. Then I need to depart overseas on Friday. I would really appreciate your input on the above. I am a little concerned the infection may have endured for a while, though I was not really aware of it. What sort of interventions are appropriate (concerning the above) at my 39-40 week stage of pregnancy?

doctor1 MD

Hi, i am 14 week pregnant when i was 13 week i blead & check with the doctor - i have done the ultra sound that says -there is 2.1*.85 cm retroplacental collection seen near lower end........my latest reports says 16.5*11mm retroplacental collection seen near lower end- is this normal or pls suggest what to be done......awating reply thank!

Loading Online Doctors....