Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
196 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
  • question-icon

    I Need Advice on HIV test

I had unprotected sex with a married female 23 yrs (this was my first sex with her ) and we both had gone for hiv test after 1 week the result was negative and after 1 month we both tested again still its negative still i am getting fear that is there any posibility of getting hiv and do i need to wait for 6 months and take a test again ?
Wed, 25 Apr 2012
Report Abuse
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response
Hai, Usually HIV antibody tests available anywhere will take 8-12 weeks to become positive, sometimes may be delayed upto 3 months. This period is called as window period. So have another check up after 3 months after your contact. If it is negative even after 3 months you need not to worry. If you want to get it immediately, there are special tests are available called as DNA PCR test. That become psitive even in the first week itself. Doctor
I find this answer helpful
HIV AIDS Specialist Dr. (Prof). Ram's  Response
DEAR ROHIT
WINDOW PERIOD OR TO GET TEST POSITIVE ANTI BODY TEST AS ELISA OR SPOT TEST AFTER INFECTION IS UUALLY MAXIMUM 03 MONTHS BUT MAY BE RARELY 06 MONTHS SO TILL THIS TIME PASSED YOU ARE REMAIN SUSPECTED IF YOUR PARTNER IS NOT LOYAL TO YOU AND HAD PREVIOUS UNPROTECTED SEX WITH SOMEONE ELSE OR POSITIVE,IF NEED IMMEDIATE RESULT DO HIV1 DNA PCR OR P24 ANTIGEN TEST
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response
Anonymous's  Response

Hi, You should check it again after completing 3 months of exposure. If you are still so paranoid about HIV, practice safe sex measures, do not have sex with unknown person, be faithful to one person. and take appropriate treatment soon.

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor, Last weeks, I took HIV test and my result came out with HIV (Reactive), However, doctor said I need to test again for confirmation. Do...

Recent questions on  Sexually transmitted disease

doctor1 MD

Hello, I am in urgent need of an answer please! I am currently working oversea's, a little before december my left testicle became inflamed and I...

doctor1 MD

Glans Penis swollen after masturbation.After vigorous masturbation I noticed my glans penis was swollen on the sides. There was painless large...

doctor1 MD

About six weeks ago i started to notice a paipn in my right-hand testicle and my groin then some clear discharge from my penis . I went to the gi...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I had the Nexplanon implant done (11/07/13) and have recently begun having cramps, what appears to be old period blood (reddish brown, black...

doctor1 MD

can you get std or hiv from putting your finger up a vergina for 30 seconds , and the quick on the finger was a bit red from were i bit the finger...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
