Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

128 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

I Have been to the doctor with continued breakouts with

I Have been to the doctor with continued breakouts with what we thought was shingles or herpes simplex, she did blood work as follows CBC with differential, ANA Direct, HSV 1/2 DNA all came back negative. I went back to the doctor because of blisters that broke out in my mouth and on my lip, I am extremely tired She is sending me to Rheumatologist to see if I have an auto-immune disease called Behcet Syndrome. what do you think
Mon, 1 Oct 2018
Report Abuse
For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

A week and a half ago I started breaking out in hives and went to am Urgent Care facility. The doctor couldn t as ge put it pinpoint what I was allergic to. He gave me a steroid and Benadryl shot. He also gave me a 5 day prescription for Prednisone. He told me to continue taking Benadryl every 6 hours and finish the Prednisone. I am still having hives pop up. I need to know what to do next. Can you help me? I ve dealt with this long enough. Thank you!!

doctor1 MD

hlw doctor, i had mild acne and went to a darmatologist.first she made some laser treatment and thn made chemical jessner peel n aftr one month my face reacted n started acne breakouts.aftr tht i go to another darmatologist n he perscribed differin gel azitromycin500mg thrice in a week.i was scared to use differin coz it makes horrible breakout n aftr using one month i stoppe it just taking oral antibiotics.now my darmatologist gives me clindamycin phosphate n nicotinamide every night n blue one which consists of lactic salicylic n alchohol.will i continue it?i hv already thin skin n contantly breaking out specially my forhead.

doctor1 MD

Forty years ago I was diagnosed with herpes-one breakout. I never had another breakout until just recently. I am currently on an immunosuppressant drug called Uceris for microscopic colitis. This is probably the cause of the breakout and I ve discontinued the drug. I have been in a relationship for six years and neither of us have had any symptoms. My GYN says just don t have sex during a breakout, but I am reading you can transmit the disease even if you are asymptomatic. If I was going to infect my partner wouldn t I have done it by now? I understand he could also have it without knowing. So, at this point he has not been infected or is asymptomatic and I ve had only one break out in 40 years (which is over) can t we just continue our sex life as usual unless, of course, there is another breakout?

Loading Online Doctors....