Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

142 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

I’ve recently told my doctor I suspect I have gout.

I’ve recently told my doctor I suspect I have gout. I’ve been taking triazide for years, which I read can increase uric acid levels in my blood. My doctor looked at my bloodwork history and said my uric acid levels have steadily increased over the last 5 years. He halted my dose & also prescribed 14mg daily of Viacoram. I have had pain in my toes fur 4 years and my feet and lower legs have been painfully swollen for several weeks. I’m also not sleeping due to the pain. I was sent for bloodwork over a week ago and have heard nothing.
Tue, 16 Oct 2018
Report Abuse
For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

What is the best medication to cure gout.? at present I m on a medication for gout on tablets known as Lengout, but this medication doesn t seem to be working much at all. I ve been getting gout since i use to drink the juice from a lemmon like fruit, known as lemonade. I stopped drinking the lemonade tree juice . but last year i also suffered from gout by eating the oranges that I grow in my back yard, I suspected that the orange tree was contaminated by the insects during polination from the lemonade tree, as both the orange tree, and the lemade tree flowers at the same time, and both trees belong to the citrus family .But i ve never had any gout any gout problems from the oranges until recently ,if that is the case . But now I ve got gout again, and it seems that the cause of it this time is from my tomatoes, because i ve just picked and ate a few tomatoes , the first tomatoes of the season.and a few days later I got gout. But i ve never suffered any gout at all from tomatoes previously. I aso drink a lot of coffee, but so far coffee doesn t seem to be a problem. I ve also just turned seventy years old. So I m not expeting any miracles. But no harm in trying.

doctor1 MD

Hi, I was told by my doctor that I may hav e some gout . The attacks are not very frequent at 63 I cycle a lot and am not over weight, what other problems could occur from this condition. Regards,michael.

doctor1 MD

hello i am concerned about my husband he has been having gout attacks alot lately to a point where he can t walk. and i took him to the summit in flagstaff and Dr. thomas told him his kidneys might be failing. i am trying to find a Doctor that will help him.

Loading Online Doctors....