Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Hypothyroid. Trying To Concieve. Had Spotting On And Off. Chances Of Pregnancy?

i am 27 yrs dr,a hypothyroid taking thyronorm 75 mcg. was with very high prolactin ,am under bcrip for 2 months.trying to conceive for 2.5 years.this month i had spotting on and off.no pregnancy with serum beta hcg . about to start ovral g for 20 days.can i conceive dr?what are my chances next cycle after stopping ovral g?
Thu, 3 Apr 2014
Report Abuse
Endocrinologist 's  Response
dear ma'm, hi! you are hypothyroid and with high prolactin on thyroxine and bromocriptine. what are your present values of TSH and FT4? what is the prolactin now? if you are planning pregnancy you must not be taking ovaral G . it prevents conception. you can definitely conceive if your thyroid profile is normal and prolactin is normal. why was prolactin high? the underlying cause of hormonal imbalance must be found and treated for conception. regards!
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Testicular cancer


Loading Online Doctors....
Hypothyroid. Trying To Concieve. Had Spotting On And Off. Chances Of Pregnancy?

dear ma m, hi! you are hypothyroid and with high prolactin on thyroxine and bromocriptine. what are your present values of TSH and FT4? what is the prolactin now? if you are planning pregnancy you must not be taking ovaral G . it prevents conception. you can definitely conceive if your thyroid profile is normal and prolactin is normal. why was prolactin high? the underlying cause of hormonal imbalance must be found and treated for conception. regards!