Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
123 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Hyperthyroidism and hypertension, taking 10 mg neomercazole and prolomet xl 50

Sir, i m dr. tripti,age is 39 year,.last two years i am suffering from hyperthyrodism and hypertention also.i am taking 10 mg newnercazol and prolomet xl 50 twice a day. 2 year before morning sudden i got left vertigo problem.i had taken 18 mg vertin tablet 3 time daily,but last year i stopped this tablet and i was feeling good but december 2011 and may 2012 again i m getting this problem.plz help me docot and advice me...
Tue, 25 Mar 2014
Report Abuse
Endocrinologist 's  Response
Hi Tripti,
good day.
It is not clear what kind of hyperthyroidism you have? Grave's disease? Toxic nodule? etc. That is very important in deciding treatment. The chances of cure with tablets are less if it has not improved in initial 18 months. In that case, we need to think in terms of a definitive cure. The choice depends on the type of disease. You may need to visit an endocrinologist who will arrange for a nuclear scan and then will decide further treatment.
Kind Regards
binu
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Vertigo


Hyperthyroidism and hypertension, taking 10 mg neomercazole and prolomet xl 50

Hi Tripti, good day. It is not clear what kind of hyperthyroidism you have? Grave s disease? Toxic nodule? etc. That is very important in deciding treatment. The chances of cure with tablets are less if it has not improved in initial 18 months. In that case, we need to think in terms of a definitive cure. The choice depends on the type of disease. You may need to visit an endocrinologist who will arrange for a nuclear scan and then will decide further treatment. Kind Regards binu