Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

138 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Hypersensitivity on tongue, food tastes salty, burning on using toothpaste. Taking Cozar, kliogest, eltroxin. Due to medicines?

Hi I am suffering from a very hypersensitive tongue . Most available toothpastes on the market burn the hell out of my tongue and all food tastes too salty. My family thinks that I need to see a psychiatrist as they do not have the same problem especially when it comes to salt in the food. Could it be a side effect of medication that I am taking? I am a 54 year old female and on chronic medication: Cozar for hypertension; Kliogest for menopause and Eltroxin for hypothyroidism.
Wed, 30 Jan 2013
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
  User's Response
's  Response
Hi,your sensitivity may be because of chemicals of any drug used by you.it may be because of sub mucous fibrosis.you should use steroid oral paste available in madical store.its not a psychological problam.if problam is sevear you can go through some steroid+hyaline injection from your dentist.it can be dignosed only after oral cavity examinaton.also check is there any white patches present on your tougue. proparly clean your mouth.consult your doctor which medicine is allergic to you,changed that medicine.
take care
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I am a 32 yr male, caucasian. 8 weeks ago I was hit by all below symptoms and can t find out what is wrong with me. I was not on any madicine before all this happened. I don t know about any other hidden problems I could have had. Nothing. This just came out of nowhere. I would be glad if you helped me because I m tired, scared and don t know where to go and what to look for. Local GP s are lost and everything takes ages in Ireland. Symptoms during last eight weeks (The level of unpleasantness scale 1-5) 1. Teeth hypersensitivity - it was the first symptom. Lasted few days. 1/5 2. Sore tongue with ulcers - it was the second symptom. It was and is painful and very dynamic. Lasts till now (8 weeks) 5/5 3. Tonge Thrush – Whitish, delicate cottage. Tong was/is changing continuously and lasts since the beginning of symptoms (got pictures) 5/5 4. Small lip hematomas - they pop up rarely and disappear within few hours (got pictures) 2/5 5. Elbow rash – Small area, bloody red, flat, non-itchy. Lasted few hours (got pictures) 1/5 6. Low-grade fever - lasted for few days at the beginning 2/5 7. Night sweating - occur randomly 1/5 8. Liver discomfort - showed up one week after symptoms started, stayed ten days. Came back two weeks ago 5/5 9. Spleen pain/discomfort - showed up one week after symptoms started, stayed ten days. Came back two weeks ago. Initially discomfort was huge. 4/5 10. Loose stools- showed up one week after symptoms started, stayed ten days. 3/5 11. Problems with swallowing food (painful) - Lasted few days 3/5 12. Painful joints - occur randomly 2/5 13. Weakness and tiredness - it was very strong at the beginning and lasted one week. Now it occurs every few days mostly evening time 5/5 14. Weak legs muscles - occur randomly but frequently 4/5 15. Headaches - they showed up at the very beginning after waking up 3/5 16. Lost 6-7 kg in 2-3 weeks - weight came back to normal recently 1/5 17. Touchy skin - lasted few days 2/5 18. Sore and red throat with dry cough - pain showed up 2-3 weeks after 1st symptoms and lasted for four weeks. It was fine few days; now it came back. 4/5 19. Left eye pain/discomfort - showed up two weeks ago, shows up evening time only 3/5 20. Breathing discomfort in lungs - one of the first symptoms. Disappeared quickly but come back frequently 2/5 21. Testicular pain - showed up three weeks ago, goes away and come back. Painful erections, reddish urethra. Once I had gray watery discharge (no odor) before ejaculation. Never had it before. 4/5 22. Feeling of being ill/sick - all the time for last eight weeks 3/5 23. Chills - they stayed for two weeks, come back frequently 4/5 24. Touchy armpit lymph nodes - were like this for two weeks 2/5 25. Insomnia– lasts till now. If I fall asleep I wake up few hours later and can’t sleep any more 4/5 Medical checks done: 1. HIV (8,10,11,13 from exposure weeks 4th gen) – all negative 2. Syphilis – negative 3. HCV – negative 4. HBV – negative 5. Chlamydia trachomatis (urine, blood (IgG, IgM)) – negative 6. Gonorrhea (urine, throat, urethra swab) – negative 7. HSV 1 – IgG – positive, IgM – negative 8. EBV (Mononucleosis infectiosa) – negative 9. CMV (Cytomegalovirus) – negative 10. FBC with differential – normal 11. FBC - normal 12. Urine - normal 13. Liver (ALT, AST, GGTP) – normal 14. Wit B12 – 350 (norm 200-800) – normal 15. Wit D3 – 18 (norm 30-50) – discrepancy 16. Throat mycological swab – negative 17. Mouth bacterial swab – negative 18. CRP – 0,1 and 0,3 19. ESR – 4 (norm 4-12) 20. Sodium & Potassium – normal 21. Glucose fasting – normal 22. Magnesium – normal 23. HbA1c – normal 24. TSH – normal Medicines taken: 1.     Azithromycin – 1g initially + 500 mg per day for 8 days 2.     Ofloxacin – 400 mg initially + 400g per day for 7 days 3.     Augumentin – 1 pill once 1g 4.     Vit B complex – 3 times per day for 20 days 5.     Vit B12 pills – 1 per day for 20 days 6.     Vit A+E complex – 1 per day 7.     Vit D3 – 8000 ui per day for last 20 days 8.     Fluconazolum – 150mb 1 per 5 days for last 20 days 9.     Magnesium – 1 pill per day 10.     Selenium – 1 pill per day 11.     Vit K2 – 1 pill per day 12.      Xanax (depends on the day) Should I check: 1.     Tongue mycological swab 2.     Tumor markers (which one?) 3.     Leukemia 4.     Lymphoma 5.     Testicle ultrasound 6.     Ureaplasma urealyticum 7.     Mycoplasma 8.     Trichomonas vaginalis 9.     HSV 2 10.     Detailed TSH 11.     Systemic lupus erythematosus 12.     sclerosis multiplex 13.     Sarcoidosis 14.     HIV1/2, HCV, HBV - Nucleic acid testing to rule out late seroconversion or antibody production deficiency / impairment

doctor1 MD

Respected Doctor, My ECG result showed P 47 degree, Incomplete Right Bundle Branch Block QRS (T) Contour abnormality consistent with Inferior infarct Probably Old, dated 23-02-2013. I am Suffering From Transverse myelitis since1989 with sensory loss, low back pain , weakness left lower limb etc. In 2010, again diagnosed as old case of transverse myelitis / now with sequel. I was treated with dose of Methylprednisolone(Iv) and later orally for 20 days.(40mg,20 mg.10mg & 5mg, reducing ). 21-11-2010. MRI Multiplanner T1W,T2W,STIR Sequences done. Scan done on 1.5 T scanner. 13-11-10 report suggests:- Compression myelopathy( Extramedullary at D10 level. Degenerative changes:- Mild spondylosis appreciated in form of anterior and posterior osteophytes at multiple levels in dorsal spine. Fatty haemangioma at D12 level. Disk osteophyte complex indents the anteriorepidural fat at D2-D3level also. D8-D9 Dick level: Diffuse disk bulge with left sided posterior para central disk protrusion is appreciated with mass effect on the left sided exiting nerve roots at this level. central canal space per se is maintained. D10-D11: Diffuse disk bulge with focal central posterior broad based disk protrusion with associated stretch of the PLL is appreciated at this disk level. There is indentation of the anterior epidural fat with central canal space being reduced to anteroposterior of 10mm in the sagittal scan at this level. No cord edema/ malacia appreciated in scanned cord the dorsal spine. Besides the mentioned findings the following areas were also examined and found to be normal elsewhere-----. dorsal spine curvature maintained, interverteberal disk space maintained,vertebral bodies and posterior elements are normal, cord is with normal MR signal morpholgy, preverteberal,paraspine tissues normal, anterior and posterior longitudinal ligaments are normal, facet jointsare normal, epidural/ thecal/ formalin spaces are maintained in all dorsal vertebral levels, the AP sagittal diameters of the canal space at disk levels are within normal limits. L2-3 andL3-4 discs show mild bilateral posterolateral disc protrusion indenting the thecal sac and mild compromising both the lateral recesses Pain killers avoiding, only during acute pain,using muscles relaxant ointments massage, one multivitamins pill a day.(BECASULES / REVITAL capsules, On 05-03-2013:- CBC Investigations in normal range. urine R/E, C/S :- physical / Chemical,Microscopic examinations as all with in normal range. Latest report of Ultra sound for whole abdomen:- normal. On 05-03-2013:- MAg 160/100, Treatment- DEPIN / PROLOMET AM 50. Now mAg varies from 85 -95 / 130 - 150. shoots during reacting to others. My height is 173cms & gained weight after the treatment,resulting 95 kg. Presently Feeling acute back pain,Neuropathic Pain & symptoms related to T.M, specially in the morning, Hypersensitive,Spasticity,Depression,Fatigue,Problem after climbing stair cases, pain increases in lower back & results in sweating & mild deep breathing for few minutes then feel better,other than 24x7x365 pain in back, traveling in right leg,numbness,tickling,burning sensation etc. At present no odd feeling in chest, no heavy breathing or shoulder pain,other than pricking sensation feeling in center of left palm during Hypertension , due to uncontrollable situation created by others at work or family. I may be over reacting, though I try to avoid confrontations but some times it becomes intolerable. After relaxation or taking B.P Pill it vanishes. Positive Points:- Walking without support, on average office work sitting:- 6-7 Hrs a day , Driving,Traveling, but can t exert much or exercise as T.M aggravates, no satisfactory sexual relationship because of erectile dysfunction. Previously Sildenafil Citrate was effective to some extent, now even 100mg not helping. Food :- 95% Vegetarian intake,Low fat, green vegetables,fruits,wheat, rice,cereals,olive oil,milk,curd,nuts,juices, avoiding junk & oily food. Non Veg. only eggs & poultry, Red meat hardly twice a year, lots of water / liquids, Low sugar. Drinks:- Average;- Maximum 2-3 bottles of 650 ml whiskey in a month, with absent days in between.(Drink soothes acute pain & mood swings better at that hour). Cigarettes:- Average 4-5 a day. Age factor is also effecting my life, will power & grace of God, I have come out from total paraplegic condition in 1989. I feel better, but not normal any time in the past 24 years,please help. What does this means and what are the possible treatments. What do I need to do to improve quality of life. Thanks R.Kakkar

doctor1 MD

Dr I am very sensitive patient to homeopathy even if a take one drop of 30c diluted with water it works on me. I had a medicine called ignatia for my nerve swelling but after ignatia I became hypersensitive to every homeopathic medicine my symptoms have been changed and whichever medicine my Dr tries on me.has negative effect with all new symptoms in just one does.I had stop homeopathy but all new symptoms are not going.. What to do in my case.. How long does this new symptoms will take to go and what should be done in my case? Plz and me m extremely frustrated with did

Recent questions on  Menopause

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have a question as to what would cause a warm sensation from the inside of my left thigh radiating down? Almost feels like if one would have spilled something on your leg. This started 3 weeks ago. I m a 51 yr. old female, post menopausal. Thank you.

doctor1 MD

I have been having very bad bouts of diarrhoea followed by constipation,passing urine frequently severe pain in my left side very tender to touch on same side of abdominal area.I had previous keyhole surgery to remove cysts on same side 4 years ago. I am currently taking macrodantin caps 50mg four times a day to treat kidney infection as bacteria was found in my urine.Inflammation found in my blood.I also have lower back pain and feeling very tired. I am 50 years old usually very fit as I jog and go to gym. I missed my period this month for first time and I am aware this could be start of menopause. Have you any idea what could be wrong?h

doctor1 MD

Hi doc goodevning. My question is, Profamol is it also a treatment for dysmenorrhea and pre menopausal syndrome? Are there any side effets? How long should i take for it? What are its benefits? Thank u doc and i would appreciate so much for your answer to all my querries.

doctor1 MD

Hi! I have been using Claratin D for years and am now past menopause. I stopped taking it a couple of weeks ago because it was drying up all of my orafices and I was finding it more difficult to lose weight. I am allergic to sulfamides, but no doctor I have ever used ever pointed out that this could be a problem. I am also having trouble with my retina.

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am 59 years old, still having vaginal bleeding and have had severe pain in my right breast for over a week. I don't have insurance so the thought of seeing a doctor or having test run is next to impossible. Is it anything to be worried about

doctor1 MD

I am 59, female, what can i do for vaginal dryness and odor?

doctor1 MD

I have recurring yeast infection. How do I know it's a yeast infection? I feel a need to go to the bathroom frequently. Sometime it burns. No didcharge and Monostat seems to take care of it but I don't like to take that frequently. it's probably...