Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
182 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

How to treat when the urine and blood culture are sterile?

Hi doctor
my husband is 43 years old 17 th oct 13 he has under gone a right ureter cystoscopy surgery for stone and dj stiue has been placed from right kidney. HIS STAND HAS BEEN REMOVED on 13 nov 13 .he caught fever on 16 nov and hospitalised on 18th nov diagnosied septicimia received morepenem iv bd for 10 days. when medicine stopped he again caught fever after 7days again after two days after taking antibiotics his fever gone. after seven days when antibiotics stopped he caught fever since than he is on antibiotics and suffering from fever of and on tends to rise at night.his widal is positive from one and a half month he is having small contracted left kidney his current cretinine is 1.5,esr 48,urine r/m normal urine culture sterile, doctors gave antibiotic forepenem to treat fever but showing no improvement at all He is still on antibiotics Levofloxin but fever is still persisting tends to repeat after every five days his current ccit angiogram shows focal pylenephritis in right kidney pathological tests shows normal results mild inflamation is there in kidney because there is two stones are there in right kidney one stone stuck in ureter(4 cm) and two stones are there in left kidney except fever he does not have any complaint in urine stomach liver cough glands,nothing.We are really confused because his urine and blood culture are sterile we are not knowing from where the toxic is developing into the blood and which bacteria is causing this type of fever right now he is under urologist should i switch to nephrologist because he is having single functioning right kidney. can u suggest his maximum limit fo fluid intake?Having fever from almost three months except the changes of six antibiotics
Mon, 24 Aug 2015
Report Abuse
Nephrologist 's  Response
Hi,
I really understand your concern.
First of all there is no restriction on fluid intake as of now.
It ill actually be prudent to involve a Nephrologist in the care plan.
Avoid giving prolonged courses of antimicrobials.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Recent questions on Ureter


How to treat when the urine and blood culture are sterile?

Hi, I really understand your concern. First of all there is no restriction on fluid intake as of now. It ill actually be prudent to involve a Nephrologist in the care plan. Avoid giving prolonged courses of antimicrobials.