Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
197 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

How to treat tuberculosis?

I am being treated for tuberculosis. The diagnosis was made after a pericardial effusion over my heart and other related symptoms such as fever and lethargy. Eight months have passed and now i have a slight pain in the area under my left rib when i press it or i stretch my hands above my head. Other than that i do feel a bit of pain in my legs specially at joints. I fear a drug resistant TB as i have heard stories regarding this specially with the fact that i am a heavy smoker.
Mon, 10 Nov 2014
Report Abuse
Pulmonologist 's  Response
Thanks for your question on HCM.
In my opinion you should consult pulmonologist and get done
1. Chest x ray
2. PFT (Pulmonary Function Test)
Since you are smoker we need to rule out bronchitis first. So PFT is needed.
Chest x ray is needed to rule out any infection like TB present or not.
And quit smoking as soon as possible.
Chances of MDR TB is very low in your case as you had extra pulmonary (pericardial) TB. MDR in extra pulmonary cases is very low. It is more seen in pulmonary TB patients.
So no need to worry about MDR TB.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Pain in the leg


How to treat tuberculosis?

Thanks for your question on HCM. In my opinion you should consult pulmonologist and get done 1. Chest x ray 2. PFT (Pulmonary Function Test) Since you are smoker we need to rule out bronchitis first. So PFT is needed. Chest x ray is needed to rule out any infection like TB present or not. And quit smoking as soon as possible. Chances of MDR TB is very low in your case as you had extra pulmonary (pericardial) TB. MDR in extra pulmonary cases is very low. It is more seen in pulmonary TB patients. So no need to worry about MDR TB.