Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

How To Treat Stomach Bloating, Flatulence And Tightness If Abdomen Scanning And Endoscopy Results Are Normal?

Hi Doctor, I m Chandra Reddy from Bangalore India. I have been suffering with stomach bloating, flatulence and tightness since three weeks. I consulted gastro enterologist locally and got examined with abdomen scanning and endoscopy of upper GI and doctor said every thing looks fine and advised me to reduce my weight. He proscribed me Pantaprozole 40 mg and live lactic acid basillie for two weeks, however I dont see any improvement, still I badly feel stomach tightness. Please advice.
Tue, 19 Feb 2019
Report Abuse
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hello,

Sounds intestine motility-related issue with gut flora disturbances due to a variety of issues.

Primary care with PPI, GI-specific antibiotics, pre and probiotics are the great recovering agents along with strict dietary measures to be taken care of.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel, General Surgeon
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Flatulence


Loading Online Doctors....
How To Treat Stomach Bloating, Flatulence And Tightness If Abdomen Scanning And Endoscopy Results Are Normal?

Hello, Sounds intestine motility-related issue with gut flora disturbances due to a variety of issues. Primary care with PPI, GI-specific antibiotics, pre and probiotics are the great recovering agents along with strict dietary measures to be taken care of. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel, General Surgeon