Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

How To Treat Severe Pain In Leg And Foot In A Thyroid Patient?

I have had thyroid problems since i was 20, the doctors just lowered my meds on the thyroid... was 150mg downsized to 125mg levothyroxizine,,, and I started gaining weight really bad.. the reason they lowered it was cos my sht or stl or whatever the new test is said I was way to high... so anyways, My body is not happy with the lower dosage... Now on top of that.. I quit smoking (after 42 yrs) Used Chantix to do so,, believe it or not only used the Chantix for 1 and 1-1/4 months the was just done.. the leg problems started just after I quit smoking Now, I have really bad leg and foot problems, along with back hips killing me. The hip thing is just like when I was pregnant with my twins 30 years ago.. No one, docs or otherwise has an answer to this.. Why are my legs hurting all the time.. not just hurting, but tingling, sore, tired. heels feel like being stretched out, or a hot pocker being shoved up them.. Swelling in feet and legs, Bloating in stomach... Grouchyness in me... I am usually a pretty happy person pain level,, way out there. 50, compared to a 1-10 Please help me.. I am going nuts,,, It is really hard to work, live and sleep with the constant pain and weird feeling I am having
Mon, 28 Feb 2022
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

You have mentioned quite a few symptoms starting with pain in legs, swelling of feet, stomach bloating and grouchiness. The pain in the legs may be related to smoking earlier effecting the blood flow in the legs, you can get serum calcium and vitamin D3 levels checked if low can start supplements that might help.

Rest of the symptoms may be explained by thyroid disorder if it has been 3 months since last test then consider repeating thyroid profile. Can take tab Paracetamol 650mg SOS for leg pain and then proceed with result of investigations.

Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Shubir Walter Abraham, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Recent questions on Pyrazines


Loading Online Doctors....
How To Treat Severe Pain In Leg And Foot In A Thyroid Patient?

Hi, You have mentioned quite a few symptoms starting with pain in legs, swelling of feet, stomach bloating and grouchiness. The pain in the legs may be related to smoking earlier effecting the blood flow in the legs, you can get serum calcium and vitamin D3 levels checked if low can start supplements that might help. Rest of the symptoms may be explained by thyroid disorder if it has been 3 months since last test then consider repeating thyroid profile. Can take tab Paracetamol 650mg SOS for leg pain and then proceed with result of investigations. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Shubir Walter Abraham, General & Family Physician