Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
142 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

How to treat semen discharge during urination?

I'm 28 and Sometimes when I pee, I see semen floating there in the toilet bowl. This often happens in the mornings, but sometimes I get it during the day. I never thought this to be anything to be worried about because I never feel any pain. Am not overly sexually active either and have not been with anyone in about a year. Truth is I've seen semen in my urine right from before I ever had sex. As of now am not worried about this but I think some expert opinion would help. Thanks.                                                                
Mon, 22 Feb 2021
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

I do not see it as something serious. Some semen may be left in urethra after you last ejaculated. Urinating simply moves it along. Sperms in the urine sediments are usually derived from first post-ejaculatory voiding of urine.


Regards,
Dr. Satnarain Bansal, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


How to treat semen discharge during urination?

Hi, I do not see it as something serious. Some semen may be left in urethra after you last ejaculated. Urinating simply moves it along. Sperms in the urine sediments are usually derived from first post-ejaculatory voiding of urine. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Satnarain Bansal, General & Family Physician