Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
191 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

How to treat pain and swelling of the testicle after being hit?

My son has only one testicle (the other was undesended and had to be removed when he was 6, he is now 11). This morning he woke with acute pain in his testicle. I took him to the nearby emergency room (not the children's hospital in our city) and they performed an ultra sound and ruled out testicular torsion. He was given morphine while there. We went home, but he is still in considerable pain. I am very concerned that he may have been misdiagnosed and torsion might still be an issue. Further, he was hit in the testicle 6 days ago (his friend accidently hit him with his hand pretty hard and there was extended pain and swelling). He was PAIN FREE for 5 days prior to pain begining this morning. Should I take him to the children's hospital? should I still be worried?
Tue, 29 Jan 2019
Report Abuse
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi,

You should get a checkup with urologist including an ultrasound scan to rule out torsion or any haematoma.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. B. Radhakrishnan. Nair,
OBGYN
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Testicular torsion


How to treat pain and swelling of the testicle after being hit?

Hi, You should get a checkup with urologist including an ultrasound scan to rule out torsion or any haematoma. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. B. Radhakrishnan. Nair, OBGYN