Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
142 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

How to treat neck, shoulder and chest pain?

Dear Dr. I m a 34 year-old woman and a mother of an 18 months baby. I m 5.1 (155 cm) height and 50 kg of weight. I have had a recurrent fybromatosis in my neck-shoulder area I some 7 years ago. During pregnancy I was subject to a huge stress caused by my husband and continuous arguments and discussions with bad nutrition. I delivered my baby at 42 weeks 4 days after her bowel had moved and she did her first poopoo and it was an emergency c-section. After the delivery, my psychological status was worsened and went through an OCD and post-partum blues and I checked a good psychiatrist who almost made me overcome the situation without the help of any medicines. Now things are better yet since the beginning of 2011 I m facing a lot of stresses that sub-conciously I have been neglecting: My baby was hospitalized for a GI, my dad had a heart-attack in the coronary aertery yet nothing can be done about it as all his aerteries are bad, the Egyptian revolution and the security problems (I live in Egypt), my husband s sharp way of communication (though he s a kind-hearted person). I started to feel consistent pain in my neck and shoulder, went to my oncologist who told me there s no swelling yet I could do the MRI if the pain continued. The pain went on and I didnt do the MRI. I started to feel very weak and had no desire for food or sex.. I lost a lot of weight and then I consulted another doctor, an internist, who told me I have fybromyalgia and prescribed me arcalion and cynarizine with reparil 40. After a month, I started to feel better and my husband and I travelled abroad twice. After that month (ended Aug. 14), I started to feel a new chest pain (moving all over my chest and sometimes goes up to my front neck). He told me to go on for one more month with the medicines. Sometimes I feel go and sometimes I feel bad physically. Queries: 1. 10 days ago, the car door subtly hit my neck and shoulder line and it started to hurt me in that area. The following day, in the morning I was ok and at night, I started to feel pain all over again with headache. My dad s cardiologist prescribed me (I asked my dad to ask him while he was there) myolgin and profened twice daily until the pain is over. After 4 days, I started to feel better so I stopped the medicines. After 2 days the pain hit me again in my right shoulder-neck area and always with a headache. I m on medications again Can this subtle hit be serious? 2. I woke up last night because of a pain in my left breast, and since then it s on and off. And I feel as if someone is sitting on my chest making my breath difficult. I tried to perform the post-period test and to me there was no strange anything. It s the 12th day of my cycle by the way. Should I do something about it?
Wed, 31 Mar 2021
Report Abuse
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Hello,

The pain at the multiple areas during breast feeding can be related to calcium deficiency. Proper supplements and mild pain killers can help you.


Regards,
Dr. Praveen Tayal, Orthopedic Surgeon
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on MRI


How to treat neck, shoulder and chest pain?

Hello, The pain at the multiple areas during breast feeding can be related to calcium deficiency. Proper supplements and mild pain killers can help you. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Praveen Tayal, Orthopedic Surgeon