Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
139 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

How to treat idiopathic intracranial hypertension?

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here... I have been diagnosed with Idiopathic Intracranial Hypertension. I have developed numbness, pain and burning sensation in both arms and hands. Could the IIH be causing this problem?
Tue, 16 Jan 2018
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hello and welcome,

Yes, these are symptoms of idiopathic intracranial hypertension.
IIH may affect variety of areas in the body. Numbness, pain and burning sensation in both arms and hands can occur in IIH.
For many patients Acetazolamide is used to decrease cerebrospinal fluid production. Please, consider if you are taking this medicine it may also cause similar side effects such as muscle pain/cramps, tingling of the hands or feet. These side effects needs further investigation such as testing for blood electrolyte abnormalities.

I hope I have answered your question. Please, feel free to ask me more in HCM if there is anything else you need to know.

Thank you,
Malik Amonov MD
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi I am currently undergoing tests as I keep getting headaches and feeling like my head is full. I was getting flashing dots and slight blurring....

Recent questions on  Hypertension

doctor1 MD

Hi, I had a hysterectomy 12 years ago, ovaries out as well. My doctor put me on high dose oral premarin 0.625mg for 10 of those 12 years. I became...

doctor1 MD

i have been seeing my dr for 1year i have dangerously high bp heart palpertations all she wants to do is put me on antideppressants after being on...

doctor1 MD

Respected madam, I am an anaesthesiologist working in a sudivision hospital . Recently i had a pt of hypothyroidism going for cs. her starting BP...

doctor1 MD

I am having a fluttering bubbling feeling in my calves - mostly right one and sometimes lower left inside. I am worried it is a blood clot or...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
