Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
196 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

How to treat fever?

I am 23 y female with alt of 133 and high wbc 13-18. My ultrasound and ct scan and gastrscopy was normal what else could be causing this? I have fever on and off loss of appetite abdomen pain and bloating fatigue. And i weigh 144 lbs so i am not obese. This has gone on for 6 months now
Sat, 26 Apr 2014
Report Abuse
Diabetologist 's  Response
Hi, welcome to our site. I am Dr Saumya Mittal, MD.

Read your query. That is a very significant question and i appreciate your problem. I will try my best to answer your query

Your symptoms are what we call "pyrexia of unknown origin" in medical parlance. It means that fever cause has to be found out despite investigations. I wish you had mentioned your country of stay.

In India, one of the commonest infection causing fever of a long standing duration is tuberculosis. Of course since you say that the ct scan (of chest I assume), usg (of abdomen probably) are normal, the chances are low, but possibility remains.

There are many other causes of fever that may be causing the fever. These symptoms may be due to a non infective cause. I could suggest a battery of tests but that is not going to be a good approach since an examination may be needed.

Still I suggest you start tests with ANA.

I hope this helps you. Inform the reports mentioned above/if any other so I can be of help further. Best of luck.

I have given you the answer to the maximum considering the information provided. The results of the tests could further enhance my answer to you.

Please do understand that some details could be extracted from a detailed history and examination.

Please feel free to ask another query. I would be glad to help you. Looking forward to your return query with the details asked so that I can help you further.
(If the answer has helped you, please indicate this)
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


How to treat fever?

Hi, welcome to our site. I am Dr Saumya Mittal, MD. Read your query. That is a very significant question and i appreciate your problem. I will try my best to answer your query Your symptoms are what we call pyrexia of unknown origin in medical parlance. It means that fever cause has to be found out despite investigations. I wish you had mentioned your country of stay. In India, one of the commonest infection causing fever of a long standing duration is tuberculosis. Of course since you say that the ct scan (of chest I assume), usg (of abdomen probably) are normal, the chances are low, but possibility remains. There are many other causes of fever that may be causing the fever. These symptoms may be due to a non infective cause. I could suggest a battery of tests but that is not going to be a good approach since an examination may be needed. Still I suggest you start tests with ANA. I hope this helps you. Inform the reports mentioned above/if any other so I can be of help further. Best of luck. I have given you the answer to the maximum considering the information provided. The results of the tests could further enhance my answer to you. Please do understand that some details could be extracted from a detailed history and examination. Please feel free to ask another query. I would be glad to help you. Looking forward to your return query with the details asked so that I can help you further. (If the answer has helped you, please indicate this)