Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
147 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

How to treat ear infection?

My son got his ear pierced and it has seemed to have gotten infected almost two months later. It seems to maybe have a small keloid beside it. After i cleaned it and the blood and pus stopped the swelling went down for the most part..should i put an earring back in it or not
Mon, 9 Feb 2015
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dear, as you have noticed the infection after two months, it may be because of contact dermatitis. Avoid using the same material to wear next time.
In case, you suspect a keloid, its better not to touch it again. A dermatologist may deal it better.
In the first scenario, you can apply an antibiotic + anti-inflammatory steroidal cream on the affected part like cortisporin cream.
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

My one year old is sick with a bacterial middle ear infections the doctor cover that diagnosis with most of his symptoms he is puking has diareaha...