Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
162 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

How to treat canker sores in the throat?

Hi doctor. I get reoccuring canker sores every 2 or so months. I am a 28 yr old female. I have gotten canker sores since I can remember, when I was a small child. Now I get them in my throat as well. As of current, 2 days ago I woke up with my throat scratchy (I ve had 2 canker sores on the lining of my right cheek for a few days now).Thought maybe it was allergies. Yesterday morning I woke up with a full blown sore throat, lots of thick yellow post nasal drip, body aches and chills. No fever. This morning, I looked in mt throat again, I have 2 huge canker sores directly in the back. Can you help me? Thanks!
Sat, 7 Apr 2018
Report Abuse
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Hello,

Take Fluticasone nasal spray 2 puff twice daily for 1 month. Take tablet Levocetirizine 5 mg 1 tablet at bedtime for 3 week.

Take steam inhalation through mouth and nose thrice daily and drink plenty of fluid. Also, take a multivitamin tablet.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Rajat Basak
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Aphthous ulcers


How to treat canker sores in the throat?

Hello, Take Fluticasone nasal spray 2 puff twice daily for 1 month. Take tablet Levocetirizine 5 mg 1 tablet at bedtime for 3 week. Take steam inhalation through mouth and nose thrice daily and drink plenty of fluid. Also, take a multivitamin tablet. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Rajat Basak