Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

How To Treat Canker Sore Leading To Lip Numbness Post Wisdom Tooth Removal?

Hi,The nerve that affects my mouth numbness was bruised during my wisdom teeth surgery (I had deep roots). My oral surgeon said that the nerve was only brusied not damaged, so therefore it would heal and the numbness in my lower lip and chin would slowly go away. Recently I went for a second follow-up 3 months after the surgery and the numbness mostly went away except for a small section at the left corner of my lower lip. My oral surgeon did some tests which showed I would regain full feeling. However in the past 3-4 days I've developed a canker sore on the inside of my lip in the same area and feel like I'm catching a cold. All of a sudden the numbness that was just at a small section on the left corner of my lower lip has spread to across my lower lip. Most of my lower lip feels slightly numb. The level of numbness feels like a 4, on a scale of numbness from 1-10, 10 being extremely numb. Is that normal to have post-surgery lip numbness come back after it went away because of a canker sore and possible cold virus? Thanks!
Mon, 3 Aug 2015
Report Abuse
Dentist 's  Response
Hi..
Welcome to HEALTHCARE MAGIC..

I have gone through your query and can understand your concern....

As per your complain as you are regaining the sensations in the area which got numb due to nerve damage it means that the nerve injury is being healed and the chances of relapse of nerve damage without any trauma are negligible..
As you have got mild numbness it can be as a result of inflammation caused inside the lower lip by the sore or ulcer..
As you are catching cold along with a sore in mouth it is more of a chance that you have a cold sore caused by herpes simplex virus but any final diagnosis can be given after visual inspection of the ulcer and any laboratory investigations if needed and for this you need to consult an Oral Physician..
There is some level of tingling,burning or numbness can be felt when there is occurrence of the cold sores and will subside gradually as the sore will resolve..
If herpes is diagnosed the doctor will advise you to take oral antiviral therapy like Acyclovir, Valacyclovir,Famicyclovir etc..
Topical application of antiviral ointments over the sore is also advised..

In case if it is not viral infection then it is a canker sore and doing warm saline gargles, soda bi carb gargles and application of a numbing agent with a steroid like Kenalog in Orabase 0.1% and taking a multivitamin pill daily for 15 days will relieve..

Hope this information helps..

If you find the answer helpful please give me a Five Star Review and click on found the answer helpful as a token of appreciation..

Thanks and regards..
Dr.Honey Nandwani Arora..
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
How To Treat Canker Sore Leading To Lip Numbness Post Wisdom Tooth Removal?

Hi.. Welcome to HEALTHCARE MAGIC.. I have gone through your query and can understand your concern.... As per your complain as you are regaining the sensations in the area which got numb due to nerve damage it means that the nerve injury is being healed and the chances of relapse of nerve damage without any trauma are negligible.. As you have got mild numbness it can be as a result of inflammation caused inside the lower lip by the sore or ulcer.. As you are catching cold along with a sore in mouth it is more of a chance that you have a cold sore caused by herpes simplex virus but any final diagnosis can be given after visual inspection of the ulcer and any laboratory investigations if needed and for this you need to consult an Oral Physician.. There is some level of tingling,burning or numbness can be felt when there is occurrence of the cold sores and will subside gradually as the sore will resolve.. If herpes is diagnosed the doctor will advise you to take oral antiviral therapy like Acyclovir, Valacyclovir,Famicyclovir etc.. Topical application of antiviral ointments over the sore is also advised.. In case if it is not viral infection then it is a canker sore and doing warm saline gargles, soda bi carb gargles and application of a numbing agent with a steroid like Kenalog in Orabase 0.1% and taking a multivitamin pill daily for 15 days will relieve.. Hope this information helps.. If you find the answer helpful please give me a Five Star Review and click on found the answer helpful as a token of appreciation.. Thanks and regards.. Dr.Honey Nandwani Arora..