Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

153 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

How to treat bronchitis and maxillary sinusitis?

Hello, i had cough and cold (heavy mucus) and chest cough for 1 and half month. Initially Doc treated with antallergic tablets like navision, alaspan. After some days I noticed blood during coughing. Informed doc and he aksed to go for blood test. It is normal except .5K less RBC and Lymphocytes increased by 1. Blood was only for 2-3 days (Noticed 4-5 times). Doc (ENT) said its may be because of some injury because of violent coughing. I took Pulmonary test too which shows everything normal. His diagnosis was that i have bronchitis and because of that I have cough. After one month he prescribed the tablet for bronchial asthama and specific medicine for cough ie rotacaps- Levolin for one week followed by another rotacap seroflow (250MG) . I was filling better except nose used to get blocked in between. Then all of a sudden, i again started sneezing (End of 5th week) and nose secretion begin again (Its was think and sticky). Again visited the doctor. he doubted some infection in the sinuses. Asked to go for a CT scan of PNS for Allergic Fungul Sinusitis. Scan shows that Maxillary Sinuses are filled with fluid. Scan shows that its quite significant. Doc mentioned that we haven t addressed Sinuses problem so far and because of that it kept growing in the sinus (told in simple language-- may be some other reason in medical terms). After knowing this now I am prescribed with Roxid-M tablet (1---0---1) for 7 days and Syscan 150mg weekly once for 3 week. Also I was using nasal spray Metaspray all these days. Now the enw spray is prescribed - Nasonex.. 2 puffs every night. In addition to this... Nasoclear Saline 3-3 drops twice a day for 2 months. I am in countinuous touch of the doc and he is well known ENT specialist and I am seeing him for quite a long time (More than 3 years). Every time i get cold, my cough sometimes last for more than 1 month and many times it turns into dry cough. But this time I had wet cough i.e. it was never dry. Just wanted to know if this is a normal problem or I need to do any further tests. As per teh doc, In my maxillary sinuses the air flow is too minimum as shown in the scan. and thats why its significantly contributing to the trouble. He also advised to start breathing exercises (Jal neti etc) for better results. Observation in CT Scan: Frontal sinuses- Clear Ethmoidal Sinuses: Soft tissues seen in the anterios, middle and posterios ethmoid sinuses Maxillary Sinuses: Polypoidal Soft tissues seen billaterally Spenoidal Sinuses: clear Osteomeatal Complexes: involved bilaterally Nasal turbinates: Noral Nasal Septum: DNS towards right with Bony Septal Spur Nasopharynx: normal Orbits: normal Impression: 1. Bilateral ethmoidal and maxillary sinusistis changes with involvement of the OM complexes 2. DNS seen towards the right with Bony septal spur Observations in Scan- My Septum is deviated right with bony spur. Please advise.
Mon, 28 May 2018
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hello and Welcome to ‘Ask A Doctor’ service. I have reviewed your query and here is my advice.

* The symptoms and reports are indicative of recurrent sinus infection due to deviated nasal septum.
* In our clinic, I recommend to manage symptomatic control with life style modifications as deep breathing exercises, using face mask smartly and avoid exposure to pollen.
* Smoking should be prohibited strictly.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I am concerned, I have had a hoarse throat for a week, also have tightness around my neck and jaw area, I was diagnosed with maxillary sinusitis that did not resolve after 3 roUnds of antibiotics. This was in April/may. I also have a lymph node behind my left ear that waxes and wanes. I am terrible concerned.

doctor1 MD

Hi, my voice has been off for the last week, I also noticed a small inflammation on my sub-lingual papillae being inflamed and a small white lesion in the center of it, but it seems as if its reducing in size from last time I checked? I recently was ill and the GP said I only had sinusitis, following my recovery I had a maxillary sinus inflammation displaying on my soft palate, please any advice would be greatly appreciative! Thanks!

doctor1 MD

hi,i am 50 yrs old (smoker) and have been complaining of congestion since many years.The doc suggested a ncct pns.it says that i have a focal small polyp measuring 10*7 mm on anterior wall of left maxillary sinus. what does this mean? does it require surgery? how can it be treated?

Recent questions on  Dns

doctor1 MD

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here...           gd evng, i have been given medical unfitness of dns from medical board .i have consulted doctors,they told that the septum is s shaped . how many days it will take after operation and upto what percentage it will be rectified                                        

doctor1 MD

sir, known person is suffering from the following, let me get a reliable answer from u. 1. Dyslipidoema 2. CORD 3. GERD 4. DNS 5. Vascular headache 6. mild lumbo sacral strain 7. early periarthritis shoulder right. reply to mail id YYYY@YYYY For the recovery of the treatment how much cost is needed and how many days it will take to cure. As i am working in maldivian ministry school, my house owner is suffering from the above said disease. He is coming for the treatment to India that to madurai. I expect the best treatment. Kindly guide me in a proper channel Regards muthuselvi

doctor1 MD

Hello,Im suffering from severe headache & cold more frequently. doctor suggested me a CT scan of PNS. the result tells that :1)PNS are essentially clear with non specific right antral and left frontal sinus mucosal changes. 2)Bilateral OMU,frontal recess and spheno ethmoidal recess are patent. 3)Mild DNS to the right with bony spur. 4)Bilateral inferior turbinate hypertorphy, right middle turbinate paradoxical curve, mild degree chronic rhinitic nasal mucosal edema - these changes causing crowding of the nasal airway. 5) Adenoid hypertrophy causing mild airway narrowing. Now my doctor suggests me a laser surgery in Nose to correct these problems. What shall i do ? by Ibrahim

doctor1 MD

Hello, i had cough and cold (heavy mucus) and chest cough for 1 and half month. Initially Doc treated with antallergic tablets like navision, alaspan. After some days I noticed blood during coughing. Informed doc and he aksed to go for blood test. It is normal except .5K less RBC and Lymphocytes increased by 1. Blood was only for 2-3 days (Noticed 4-5 times). Doc (ENT) said its may be because of some injury because of violent coughing. I took Pulmonary test too which shows everything normal. His diagnosis was that i have bronchitis and because of that I have cough. After one month he prescribed the tablet for bronchial asthama and specific medicine for cough ie rotacaps- Levolin for one week followed by another rotacap seroflow (250MG) . I was filling better except nose used to get blocked in between. Then all of a sudden, i again started sneezing (End of 5th week) and nose secretion begin again (Its was think and sticky). Again visited the doctor. he doubted some infection in the sinuses. Asked to go for a CT scan of PNS for Allergic Fungul Sinusitis. Scan shows that Maxillary Sinuses are filled with fluid. Scan shows that its quite significant. Doc mentioned that we haven t addressed Sinuses problem so far and because of that it kept growing in the sinus (told in simple language-- may be some other reason in medical terms). After knowing this now I am prescribed with Roxid-M tablet (1---0---1) for 7 days and Syscan 150mg weekly once for 3 week. Also I was using nasal spray Metaspray all these days. Now the enw spray is prescribed - Nasonex.. 2 puffs every night. In addition to this... Nasoclear Saline 3-3 drops twice a day for 2 months. I am in countinuous touch of the doc and he is well known ENT specialist and I am seeing him for quite a long time (More than 3 years). Every time i get cold, my cough sometimes last for more than 1 month and many times it turns into dry cough. But this time I had wet cough i.e. it was never dry. Just wanted to know if this is a normal problem or I need to do any further tests. As per teh doc, In my maxillary sinuses the air flow is too minimum as shown in the scan. and thats why its significantly contributing to the trouble. He also advised to start breathing exercises (Jal neti etc) for better results. Observation in CT Scan: Frontal sinuses- Clear Ethmoidal Sinuses: Soft tissues seen in the anterios, middle and posterios ethmoid sinuses Maxillary Sinuses: Polypoidal Soft tissues seen billaterally Spenoidal Sinuses: clear Osteomeatal Complexes: involved bilaterally Nasal turbinates: Noral Nasal Septum: DNS towards right with Bony Septal Spur Nasopharynx: normal Orbits: normal Impression: 1. Bilateral ethmoidal and maxillary sinusistis changes with involvement of the OM complexes 2. DNS seen towards the right with Bony septal spur Observations in Scan- My Septum is deviated right with bony spur. Please advise.

doctor1 MD

Dear Dr Ratnesh, I am under your treatment since March for headaches and DNS . My headaches had drastically improved until last month but now again I have them regularly also I'm back to using my nasal drops as before. I am attaching your last two...

doctor1 MD

Dear Dr Ratnesh, I am under your treatment for past 6 months for headaches and DNS . This time I felt significant relief in headaches and breathing difficulty. I am attaching the screenshot of last two prescriptions. Currently I am taking cistus...

doctor1 MD

i don t know if i have a cancer on my middle turbinate ?