Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
156 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

How to treat breathlessness and elevated blood sugar level in a 74 years old female while on metafort -G2?

Sir,
My Mother (Aged 74 yrs) is having sugar (FBS- 132) and high BP and also taking medicine for mild Pericardial effusion (Rosday-5mg and Fuselac). She is now complaining breathlessness. She is taking metafort -G2 for sugar but sugar level is not coming down.
Sat, 1 Mar 2014
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,
I have gone through your query and understand your query.

As she have pericardial effusion, this may be the cause for Breathlessness.
You have to understand that viral infection of pericardium is one of the common cause of pericarditis and leading to pericardial effusion.

If the breathlessness worsens, you should consult your treating doctor, to rule out any increased collection of fluid in pericardium.
If it is so, then she may need some procedure to drain the fluid collected in the pericardium.

As for sugar is concerned, you have mentioned the fasting blood sugar value. We cannot predict his control by single value, better check her HbA1C level in blood. If this level is less than 7, then her blood sugar is well in control in last 4 months.
if it is higher than that, then consult your treating doctor to either increase the dose or change the Hypoglycemic drugs. Further check whether she is in diabetic diet.
Continue the anti hypertensive drugs as prescribed by your doctor.
Have regular blood pressure and sugar check and consult your doctor at frequent intervals.
Hope this helps.
Please write back for further queries.
Wishing you good health.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

my fasting blood sugar level is 186 iused to take metafort SR500 can i take it now without consulting my diabetologist as she is available only on...

Recent questions on  Hypertension

doctor1 MD

Hi, I had a hysterectomy 12 years ago, ovaries out as well. My doctor put me on high dose oral premarin 0.625mg for 10 of those 12 years. I became...

doctor1 MD

i have been seeing my dr for 1year i have dangerously high bp heart palpertations all she wants to do is put me on antideppressants after being on...

doctor1 MD

Respected madam, I am an anaesthesiologist working in a sudivision hospital . Recently i had a pt of hypothyroidism going for cs. her starting BP...

doctor1 MD

I am having a fluttering bubbling feeling in my calves - mostly right one and sometimes lower left inside. I am worried it is a blood clot or...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
