Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
132 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

How to treat atrial fibrillation?

Sir , I am diagnosed to have hypothyrodism, AF with slow ventiricular rate - AV conduction block.SSS.
I underwent coronary angiography on 19/09/11 which revealed normal coronaries. Dual Chamber Pulse Generator implantation (Meditronic) done on 17-09-11.TEE was done to exclude I/C clot or LA/LLA clot on 15-09-11 which revealed no clot. Of late I was prescribed Multaq and after 7 days AF continued and hence today I have been prescribed to take half tablet of Acitrom 2 mg daily. Kindly advise if the drug management is OK ? What should be future strategy w.r.t get rid of AF.
Fri, 3 Mar 2017
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi There
After reading your medical details I understand your concern as you have gone through lot.
I would like to tell you that you are on adequate medical therapy. The thing which you need to take care while taking ACITROM is to repeat your INR levels every week initially for 1 months then monthly for 6 months to regularise your INR levels and titrate the medicine dose accordingly. Ideal INR level to maintain is between 2-3. Also do not take too much of green leafy vegetables like spinach cabbage broccoli organ meat like liver as they will alter INR.
As you have already received a pacemaker so you need not worry for the heart rhythm.
In some patients AF cannot be reverted and we just need to take care of heart rate and prevent clot formation with help of ACITROM.

I Wish You Good Health
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I am 25 years old and I have atrial fibrillation. My doctor told me that as of now its very mild and I do not need to take any medication unless i...

Recent questions on  Coronary catheterization

doctor1 MD

my father did an orthopedic surgery he should receive clexane is there any tablet form the same as clexane function also someone diabetic 50 yrs...

doctor1 MD

I have had 2 coronary bi-pass surgerys. My blood pressures have been running: 196/96, 177/105, 171/93, 169/92, etc for the last several days. The...

doctor1 MD

I am from Bangladesh. I am in a private service in Dhaka. I felt chest pain for last six months and so i we went a cardiologist in SQUARE Hospital...

doctor1 MD

I have WPW and had cardiac catheterization done on 4 out of 5 pathways. I still have one left (they were unable to convert it into fast rhythm when...

doctor1 MD

myocardial perfusion imagine reversible perfusion defect mild to mod intensity in territpry of RCA, scar/ infacrt noted in basilar inferior...

doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor, I have under gone following fitness test for Heart - 1. ECG - Sinus Rythhm....Normal, BorderLine T Abnormalities, inferior leads.... T...

doctor1 MD

My brother who is 71 years old has recently undergone 2D-Echo Color Doppler Test: The results are as under: Mitral Annular calification.........