Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
126 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

How to treat Varicocele?

Dear Doctor
good morning

Myself bibhuti bhardwaj

I am married in april 2008. i am 33 and my wife is 38. i want my own child. after check up of my wife & myself by Dr lal path lab new delhi, wife's report came normal, and my sperm counted less. i took lots of pills to boost it up. finally one dr from teerath ram hospital new delhi did my ultrasound and said that i have vericocele, so i need to be operated(4 month back in july 2010), i thaught i should confirm it from other source, i am fearing that i need to make fast, because my wife age is near to monopause.

please guide me
thanks & regards

bibhuti
+91-0000
Wed, 1 Jul 2020
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

You can opt for laparoscopic or open varicocele correction. However fertility may not always restored after surgery. If your partner fails to conceive even after varicocele surgery you can opt for newer techniques like IVF.

Hope I have answered your queries. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr. Shinas Hussain
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


How to treat Varicocele?

Hello, You can opt for laparoscopic or open varicocele correction. However fertility may not always restored after surgery. If your partner fails to conceive even after varicocele surgery you can opt for newer techniques like IVF. Hope I have answered your queries. Let me know if I can assist you further. Take care Regards, Dr. Shinas Hussain