Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
121 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

How to overcome extreme pain in anus while I am taking Valtrex for GH outbreak ?

About 6 days ago I had my first GH outbreak. I have been taking valtrex, but I am experiencing extreme pain in my anus. I don t know if my outbreak is also in that area or what. I can t use the bathroom without shedding a tear and there is continuous, massive discomfort afterwards.
Tue, 5 Mar 2019
Report Abuse
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hello,

Seems to be related to acute fissure around anus involving the external as well as internal anal sphincter pain pathway via underlying muscle spasms.

Immediate consultation with a consultant surgeon is highly recommended for the best guidelines in this instance.

Primary relief with an injection of diclofenac (if no history of drug sensitivity) from your GP, sitz bath with lukewarm water added Epsom salt is surely going to be helpful.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel, General Surgeon
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Antiviral


How to overcome extreme pain in anus while I am taking Valtrex for GH outbreak ?

Hello, Seems to be related to acute fissure around anus involving the external as well as internal anal sphincter pain pathway via underlying muscle spasms. Immediate consultation with a consultant surgeon is highly recommended for the best guidelines in this instance. Primary relief with an injection of diclofenac (if no history of drug sensitivity) from your GP, sitz bath with lukewarm water added Epsom salt is surely going to be helpful. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel, General Surgeon