Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

166 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

How to maintain normal range of thyroid levels without taking Thyronorm?

hi,I am taking thyronorm 50mcg every morning since a year as I am diagonised with hypothyroidism.I have slight anxiety ,drowsiness throughout the day and rare case of trembling hands.I hate this feeling of drowsiness even if I sleep for 8 hours.Also I am planning to start to take biotin for reversing hairfall .please suggest how can I maintain correct level of thyroid without taking thyronorm.
Tue, 26 Jun 2018
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello
Welcome to Ask a Doctor service
I have reviewed your query and here is my advice
The given symptoms of anxiety is part of thyroid dysfunction and you have to be very much patience till the proper effect of drug is there, repeat thyroid function test is advisable just to rule out the doubt whether the hormone level is maintained or not, else the dose can not be adjusted like that only, and every after few months dose of thyroid medicine needed to be increases.
Hope I have answered your question, let me know if I can assist you further.
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

hello , last week i did thyroid test , when i got my report my TSH level was 14.104 n b4 dis i did twice . 1st time T3 , T4 were normal n TSH was 10.00 then 2nd time T3 was above the normal range, T4 was below the normal range by some points n TSH was 1.39 n mah current TSH level was 14.104 with T3 , T4 normal . i feel drowsiness n lethargic . It had been 9 months of my marriage and in between this period i got food infection n wheat allergy . my TTG level was 296 .00 . so doctor suggested not to eat wheat products . but i was not able to do so . bcoz how can a person live without eating chappati . . few days ago i consulted thyroid specialist . he prescribed me thyronorm 12.5 mg for a month . now i want to conceive . will it be possible to conceive within a month .

doctor1 MD

I have been undergoing treatment for Thyroidism for a few months and i was prescribed by my doctor to take THYRONORM 100 mcg daily... Now before 1 month when i checked TSH again, it has become normal and the doctor advised me to continue the same dose. Now that I am getting married after 1 month I want to know whether this medication will have any adverse effect on getting conceived.Please advise me on this.

doctor1 MD

I am 35 years old woman.I have hypothyroid since 7 years.Earlier while I was on medication(50 mcg dose of Thyronorm),my TSH levels used to come within normal range,which is not the case right now after 2 deliveries.I am taking 87.5mcg of Thyronorm daily,but the TSH is not within normal range.Its showing high value-8.When doctor increased the dose to 100 mcg,within 1 month I started feeling very uneasy-high pulse rate and a lot of tiredness .Finally I switch back to the previous dose of 87.5 mcg and start feeling normal.Pls. guide as to how I should go about this matter so that TSH levels are brought within normal range.