Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

131 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

How to lower down SGPT ?

I am of 36, was hospitalized for having jaundice 5 months ago, where my SGPT was around 1100 and Belurubin to 19.5. My last SGPT check (May 2011) was 62.5, Belurubin 1.8, my latest SGPT (July 2011) have increased to 126, Belurubin to normal. My doctor have asked to continue the medical course (Udilive 300 and Bplex fort). Pls suggest how can I reduce SGPT to Normal, I dont have drinking smoking habit and am pure veg, also do not eat outside. I dont have bad medical history , also do like to workout at gym.
Thu, 4 Aug 2011
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Topics ,   ,  
Pediatrician 's  Response
hi, welcome to Health Care Magic,
dont worry about your test, as long as you are other wise better. you mught have had liver infection which will take a long time to become normal. blood tests will go up & down. its wise if you dont do that test as long as you are otherwise well. tkcr
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

  User's Response
Dr. Chandra,
Homeopath
's
 Response
hello
the liver damage increase sgpt apart from other condition .please take plenty of glucose with water say abouy 500gm glucose daily or more relax and have bed rest.
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Good day! I will just ask my husband had his medical examination the result,he has SGPT .And the doctor said it is not normal because it was 90 the normal is 42.The Doctor gives him a week to lower his SGPT,is this possible to lower his SGPt for just 1week?What are the do s and dont s he needs in order to get back his sgpt into normal?Can you please help me regarding this.He needs to be ok so that he can be fit to work.Thank you so much..Hope you can reply.

doctor1 MD

Hi my husband had his gallbladder removed a year ago and he has known to have fatty liver he is taking essentiale 3 xa day for a year but still his sgpt is not stable stil high noe he was given godex ds for 3 mos after 3 mos the result of sgpt is 64 which is high but he was given aspirin , velmetia for his diabetes , and simvastatin for high colesterol ,,my worry is why the sgpt is not lowering down despite of taking godex ds, religiously ,pls help thamks

doctor1 MD

hi there,i have tinnitus my ears are constantly ringing i m just sick and tired of it i dont know what to do with it,i also have hepatitis b my sgpt was 16 but when i started execising and it went right up to 88,can you please help me what to do to lower it down i dont drink or smoke.                                                  

Recent questions on  Jaundice

doctor1 MD

Can I take white Cremaffin syrup while feeding newborn. My baby is one week only and I am suffering from acute constipation and gas after my normal delivery. Is it safe for lactating mothers? My baby already has loose stools after phototherapy for jaundice .

doctor1 MD

Hi, I was in hospital last week with jaundice and eventually received a diagnosis of glandular fever . My liver functions were affected but improving as I was discharged. I have been on bed rest since being released but over the past two nights I have had diarrhoea. Is this a common symptom of glandular fever or should I be concerned? I guess the food I have eaten since being released is richer and probably higher in fat than when I was hospital. Could this be the cause?

doctor1 MD

hi doc i am 24 and suffering from jaundice sice 5 days and before that i had viral feaver. My sperm count became very less when i mastubrated few days back and today when i masturbated the sperms were yellow and gel kind of stuff. is it because of poor health of there is some other problrm . please advise

doctor1 MD

4 month ago i have jaundice Bilirubin level 2.6 1month ago i checked it again then it was 1.7 Now i feel weak, muscle cramp, dry mouth, virtigo and balance disorder some time, blood pressure become sometime low or normal How can i complete cure from these What can i do ?

doctor1 MD

I am currently 25 and fighting alcoholism! today it the first day I didn't drink in a while but, i was always drinking hard liquor most days throughout the years as I I'm allergic to beer. I have fructose allergies and so that has caused a lot of...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, To give background. if you remember you where asked serious of questions related to child not urinating and mother milk not coming 1 week back. i am the same. Just to remember in future conversations my name is "Axxxxxxx" Baby age: 3...

doctor1 MD

I would like to know what are the most common symptoms of pancreatic cancer-the ones that are the most common